Casualties

19500904 0000 c 127

Number of Records Found - 127

DATE OF INITIAL LOSS - SEPTEMBER 4, 1950

1 ANDERSON, HERMAN EUGENE, Jr. [Pvt K24thIR] ANDERSON JR HERMAN EUGENE ARMY 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA  CEMETERY
2 BALOG, JOHN [PFC H38thIR] BALOG JOHN ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA  CEMETERY
3 BARNETT, CECIL AUBREY [2ndLt A5thCR] BARNETT CECIL AUBREY ARMY 5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT VIRGINIA  CEMETERY
4 BEAR, STANLEY WAYNE [Sgt F27IR] BEAR STANLEY WAYNE ARMY 27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT KENTUCKY  CEMETERY
5 BEASLEY, MORRIS FRANKLIN [PFC HqHqCo6thMTB] BEASLEY MORRIS FRANKLIN ARMY 6TH MEDIUM TANK BATTALION MICHIGAN  DNA OBTAINED
6 BEAUCHEMIN, JOSEPH C. [MSgt G21stIR] BEAUCHEMIN JOSEPH C ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS  CEMETERY
7 BEAVERS, BANDY, JR., [PFC G9thIR] BEAVERS JR BANDY ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT WEST VIRGINIA  CEMETERY
8 BLADES, KENNETH EDWARD [PFC E23rdIR] BLADES KENNETH EDWARD ARMY 23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT ILLINOIS  CEMETERY
9 BOULWARE, JOSEPH W. [PFC C24thIR] BOULWARE JOSEPH W ARMY 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA  CEMETERY
10 BRADLEY, KENNETH E. [Pvt F5thCR] BRADLEY KENNETH E ARMY 5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT MAINE  CEMETERY
11 BRAGG, CHARLES WESLEY [PFC D8thECB] BRAGG CHARLES WESLEY ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION KENTUCKY  CEMETERY
12 BRANCH, JOHN E. [PFC 159thFAB] BRANCH JOHN E ARMY 159TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM) TENNESSEE  CEMETERY
13 BRAXTON, CHARLES W. [PFC B555thFAB] BRAXTON CHARLES W ARMY 555TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM) FLORIDA  CEMETERY
14 BRICKELL, LEWIS GRANT [SFC D8thECB] BRICKELL LEWIS GRANT ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION TENNESSEE  CEMETERY
15 BRYANT, WILLIE NEWMAN, JR., [Sgt D8thECB] BRYANT JR WILLIE NEWMAN ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION TEXAS  CEMETERY
16 BURKE, JOHN EDWIN [PFC HqSvcCo2ndBn5thMR] BURKE JOHN EDWIN MARINES 5TH MARINE REGIMENT OREGON  CEMETERY
17 BURKHALTER, LOUIS V. [PFC F24thIR] BURKHALTER LOUIS V ARMY 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT LOUISIANA  CEMETERY
18 CARTER, JOE DOYLE [SFC HvyMtrCo38thIR] CARTER JOE DOYLE ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT TENNESSEE  CEMETERY
19 CHERRY, WALTER WILSON [Sgt MedDet8thECB] CHERRY WALTER WILSON ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION ILLINOIS  CEMETERY
20 CLAYTON, ROBERT J. [PFC 29thIR] CLAYTON ROBERT J ARMY 29TH INFANTRY REGIMENT OHIO   
21 COOPER, STEPHEN P. [Sgt MedCo24thIR] COOPER STEPHEN P ARMY 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT OHIO  CEMETERY
22 CRAWFORD, CLINE SILVER [Cpl G21stIR] CRAWFORD CLINE SILVER ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT NORTH CAROLINA  DNA OBTAINED
23 CRAWFORD, ELLIS, JR. [Sgt G21stIR] CRAWFORD JR ELLIS ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT NORTH CAROLINA  DNA OBTAINED
24 CUMBIE, JACK B. [Cpl 38thIR] CUMBIE JACK B ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT FLORIDA  CEMETERY
25 CUNNINGHAM, ROBERT A., JR., [Pvt B38thIR] CUNNINGHAM JR ROBERT A ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA  CEMETERY
26 DIBBLE, CLARENCE MENZO, JR., [PFC F5thCR] DIBBLE JR CLARENCE MENZO ARMY 5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT SOUTH CAROLINA  CEMETERY
27 DOUGLAS, TONY WILLIAM [Sgt D8thECB] DOUGLAS TONY WILLIAM ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION IDAHO  DNA OBTAINED
28 DOYLE, JAMES M. [Sgt H9thIR] DOYLE JAMES M ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT ILLINOIS  CEMETERY
29 EILER, RICHARD O. [1stLt D8thECB] EILER RICHARD O ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION INDIANA   
30 ELIASON, VERNON CLAIRE [PFC D8thECB] ELIASON VERNON CLAIRE ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION WISCONSIN  CEMETERY
31 ERICKSON, WALTER HERBERT [PFC I29thIR] ERICKSON WALTER HERBERT ARMY 29TH INFANTRY REGIMENT CALIFORNIA  CEMETERY
32 FEENY, EDMOND GENE [PFC C65thECB] FEENY EDMOND GENE ARMY 65TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION MICHIGAN  CEMETERY
33 FEINSTEIN, MYRON H. [PFC 8thCR] FEINSTEIN MYRON H ARMY 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS   
34 FROMHOLD, JOSEPH BERNARD [Pvt B38thIR] FROMHOLD JOSEPH BERNARD ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT ALABAMA  CEMETERY
35 GENTRY, CHARLES CLINTON [PFC 37thFAB] GENTRY CHARLES CLINTON ARMY 37TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM) NORTH CAROLINA  CEMETERY
36 GLASGOW, FRANK EDMOND [PFC G9thIR] GLASGOW FRANK EDMOND ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT VIRGINIA  DNA OBTAINED
37 GORDON, HOMER GUY [Pvt F38thIR] GORDON HOMER GUY ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT VIRGINIA  CEMETERY
38 GRILLS, FINLEY [PFC H38thIR] GRILLS FINLEY ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT KENTUCKY  CEMETERY
39 GROVE, JAMES A., JR. [PFC E23rdIR] GROVE JR JAMES A ARMY 23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA  CEMETERY
40 GUNION, JAMES ROBERT, JR., [Cpl A76thECB] GUNION JR JAMES ROBERT ARMY 76TH ENGINEER CONSTRUCTION BATTALION WEST VIRGINIA  CEMETERY
41 HAINES, CHARLES FRANKLIN [SFC HqHqCo35thIR] HAINES CHARLES FRANKLIN ARMY 35TH INFANTRY REGIMENT KENTUCKY  CEMETERY
42 HARNER, GEORGE N. [Cpl L7thCR] HARNER GEORGE N ARMY 7TH CAVALRY REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA  CEMETERY
43 HEMA, THOMAS FRIDAY [Cpl G5thRCT] HEMA THOMAS FRIDAY ARMY 5TH REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM HAWAII  CEMETERY
44 HILEMON, JOHN [PFC G21stIR] HILEMON JOHN ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT NORTH CAROLINA  CEMETERY
45 HOBSON, WILLIAM ROSCOE [Cpl G9thIR] HOBSON WILLIAM ROSCOE ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT INDIANA  CEMETERY
46 HOPPER, JOSEPH J. [Cpl B38thIR] HOPPER JOSEPH J ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT TEXAS  CEMETERY
47 IVY, WOODSON L. [Cpl 24thIR] IVY WOODSON L ARMY 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT OHIO   
48 JACKSON, JAMES ALLEN [PFC HqHqCo19thIR] JACKSON JAMES ALLEN ARMY 19TH INFANTRY REGIMENT MISSISSIPPI  CEMETERY
49 JAKUBOWSKI, EDWARD [SFC G5thCR] JAKUBOWSKI EDWARD ARMY 5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS  CEMETERY
50 JOHNSON, ORVEL JENE [Sgt G21stIR] JOHNSON ORVEL JENE ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT KENTUCKY  CEMETERY
51 JOHNSON, RAYMOND R. [MSgt 9thIR] JOHNSON RAYMOND R ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT ARKANSAS   
52 JOHNSTON, WILLIAM ROBERT [Pvt G9thIR] JOHNSTON WILLIAM ROBERT ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT ILLINOIS  CEMETERY
53 JONES, CLARENCE G. [PFC D24thIR] JONES CLARENCE G ARMY 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT ALABAMA  CEMETERY
54 KNICKERBOCKER, HARRY JOSEPH [SFC H23rdIR] KNICKERBOCKER HARRY JOSEPH ARMY 23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT ILLINOIS  CEMETERY
55 KOLONICH, FRANK, JR. [Sgt 38thIR] KOLONICH JR FRANK ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA  CEMETERY
56 KRAUSE, FRANCIS J. [Cpl E27thIR] KRAUSE FRANCIS J ARMY 27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT NEW YORK   
57 KURTZ, DONALD N. [Sgt B8thECB] KURTZ DONALD N ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION MINNESOTA  CEMETERY
58 LANGEBERG, LEE WILLIAM [SFC H23rdIR] LANGEBERG LEE WILLIAM ARMY 23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT SOUTH DAKOTA  CEMETERY
59 LARDINO, FRANK F. [PFC C65thECB] LARDINO FRANK F ARMY 65TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION ILLINOIS  CEMETERY
60 MACHIDA, LAWRENCE KEALO [Cpl G21stIR] MACHIDA LAWRENCE KEALO ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT HAWAII  CEMETERY
61 MACKALL, GABRIEL MILES [Cpl A503FAB] MACKALL GABRIEL MILES ARMY 503RD FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (155MM ) PENNSYLVANIA  CEMETERY
62 MARSHALL, MELVIN EARL [PFC HqSevCo72ndMTB] MARSHALL MELVIN EARL ARMY 72ND MEDIUM TANK BATTALION MICHIGAN  CEMETERY
63 MCCLAIN, EARL EDWIN Sgt HvyMtrCo21stIR] MCCLAIN EARL EDWIN ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT INDIANA  DNA OBTAINED
64 MCCORMICK, ROBERT L. [PFC A159thFAB] MCCORMICK ROBERT L ARMY 159TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM) MARYLAND  CEMETERY
65 MCFEE, ROBERT J. [Sgt B27thIR] MCFEE ROBERT J ARMY 27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT WEST VIRGINIA  CEMETERY
66 MCQUINN, JOHN M. [Cpl 8thCR] MCQUINN JOHN M ARMY 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT KENTUCKY  CEMETERY
67 MECHLER, JEROME D. [Pvt A35thIR] MECHLER JEROME D ARMY 35TH INFANTRY REGIMENT WISCONSIN  CEMETERY
68 MERCER, ED FOREST [MSgt G21stIR] MERCER ED FOREST ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT KENTUCKY  DNA OBTAINED
69 MIKLOVICH, LEONARD J. [Cpl D38thIR] MIKLOVICH LEONARD J ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT MICHIGAN  CEMETERY
70 MITCHELL, JOHNNIE [SFC HqHqCo24thIR] MITCHELL JOHNNIE ARMY 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT ALABAMA  CEMETERY
71 MOHR, RICHARD DONALD [PFC G5thRCT] MOHR RICHARD DONALD ARMY 5TH REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM OHIO  CEMETERY
72 MONTGOMERY, FLOYD W. [Pvt 9thIR] MONTGOMERY FLOYD W ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT NEW YORK  CEMETERY
73 MOORE, BOOKER [Cpl F24thIR] MOORE BOOKER ARMY 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT GEORGIA  CEMETERY
74 MORALES, OSCAR M. [Pvt C65thECB] MORALES OSCAR M ARMY 65TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION TEXAS  CEMETERY
75 MOTLEY, JOHN DILLARD [PFC B38thIR] MOTLEY JOHN DILLARD ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT ILLINOIS  CEMETERY
76 NAYLOR, JOHN E. [PFC G8thCR] NAYLOR JOHN E ARMY 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA  CEMETERY
77 NICHOLS, DALE L. [Cpl D8thECB] NICHOLS DALE L ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION COLORADO  CEMETERY
78 NOEL, JAMES BERNARD [Cpl HqCo2ndBn23rdIR] NOEL JAMES BERNARD ARMY 23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT VIRGINIA  CEMETERY
79 NORRIS, JOHN ANDREW [PFC C2ndECB] NORRIS JOHN ANDREW ARMY 2ND ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION CONNECTICUT  CEMETERY
80 OLSON, GEORGE HERBERT [PFC HqHqCo19thIR] OLSON GEORGE HERBERT ARMY 19TH INFANTRY REGIMENT MINNESOTA  CEMETERY
81 ORESON, STEVE, JR. [Pvt H8thCR] ORESON JR STEVE ARMY 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT MICHIGAN  CEMETERY
82 OTT, JOHN EMMITT [PFC C65thECB] OTT JOHN EMMITT ARMY 65TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION OHIO  CEMETERY
83 PEARL, CARL WESLEY [PFC HqCo2ndBn35thIR] PEARL CARL WESLEY ARMY 35TH INFANTRY REGIMENT WEST VIRGINIA  CEMETERY
84 PETCOSKY, NICKOLAS [PFC 65thECB] PETCOSKY NICKOLAS ARMY 65TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION NEW YORK  CEMETERY
85 PIERSEE, HOWARD EARL [Cpl 8thECB] PIERSEE HOWARD EARL ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION IOWA  DNA OBTAINED
86 PORYAZIAN, KARNIG A. [PFC I8thCR] PORYAZIAN KARNIG A ARMY 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT NEW JERSEY  CEMETERY
87 POWELL, WALDO A. [PFC D8thECB] POWELL WALDO A ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION INDIANA  CEMETERY
88 QUALE, WILLIAM HENRY [Pvt F5thCR] QUALE WILLIAM HENRY ARMY 5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT WISCONSIN  CEMETERY
89 QUINN, CHARLES P. [Pvt 9thIR] QUINN CHARLES P ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA   
90 RICHARDS, ARTHUR D. [PFC B3thIR] RICHARDS ARTHUR D ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT SOUTH CAROLINA  CEMETERY
91 RICHARDSON, MARTIN J. [PFC C65thECB] RICHARDSON MARTIN J ARMY 65TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION OHIO  CEMETERY
92 RICKETT, THOMAS L. [PFC G9thIR] RICKETT THOMAS L ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT INDIANA  CEMETERY
93 ROBASON, JAMES SIDNEY [Pvt A2ndECB] ROBASON JAMES SIDNEY ARMY 2ND ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION ARKANSAS  CEMETERY
94 RYSIAWA, FRANK C. [Pvt H38thIR] RYSIAWA FRANK C ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT INDIANA  CEMETERY
95 SADLER, LEON RALPH [Cpl Hq3rdBn38thIR] SADLER LEON RALPH ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT MARYLAND  CEMETERY
96 SALLEY, BOOKER TALIFARRAH [Cpl HqCo2ndBn24thIR] SALLEY BOOKER TALIFARRAH ARMY 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT SOUTH CAROLINA  CEMETERY
97 SHAW, LEE, JR. [PFC HqHqCo24thIR] SHAW JR LEE ARMY 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT FLORIDA  CEMETERY
98 SHIELDS, MARK LOVETT [2ndLt L24thIR] SHIELDS MARK LOVETT ARMY 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT OHIO  CEMETERY
99 SHUR, LEE JACK, JR. [PFC B8thFAB] SHUR JR LEE JACK ARMY 8TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM) MICHIGAN  CEMETERY
100 SIEBER, WERNER FRANKLIN [Capt F-80C 80thFBS] SIEBER WERNER FRANKLIN AIR FORCE 80TH FIGHTER BOMBER SQUADRON TEXAS  DNA NEEDED
101 SILER, WILLIE J. [PFC A159thFAB] SILER WILLIE J ARMY 159TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM) NORTH CAROLINA  CEMETERY
102 SMITH, JAMES E. [PFC F8thCR] SMITH JAMES E ARMY 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT INDIANA  CEMETERY
103 SMITH, ROBERT J. [PFC 23rdIR] SMITH ROBERT J ARMY 23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT NEW YORK   
104 SPRADLIN, WILLIAM GLENN [PFC F23rdIR] SPRADLIN WILLIAM GLENN ARMY 23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT KENTUCKY  CEMETERY
105 STEVENS, CLEVE ROMAN [PFC G9thIR] STEVENS CLEVE ROMAN ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT KENTUCKY  CEMETERY
106 SZOLLOSY, MICHAEL GUSS [SFC F8thCR] SZOLLOSY MICHAEL GUSS ARMY 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA  CEMETERY
107 THERIAULT, ROMEO GEORGE [SFC MedCo21stIR] THERIAULT ROMEO GEORGE ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT CANADA  DNA OBTAINED
108 THOMPSON, RONALD LEE [Cpl G21stIR] THOMPSON RONALD LEE ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT IOWA  DNA OBTAINED
109 TIBBS, CLARENCE E. [Cpl HvyMtrCo38thIR] TIBBS CLARENCE E ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT MISSOURI  CEMETERY
110 TIMBERLAKE, DAVID [Cpl D8thECB] TIMBERLAKE DAVID ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION CALIFORNIA  DNA OBTAINED
111 TOTTEN, GENE DEMPSEY [Sgt HvyMtrCo21stIR] TOTTEN GENE DEMPSEY ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT WEST VIRGINIA  DNA OBTAINED
112 TURNER, BERRY WILSON [Pvt D8thECB] TURNER BERRY WILSON ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION GEORGIA  CEMETERY
113 TUTTLE, MATHEW [Cpl D8thECB] TUTTLE MATHEW ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION KENTUCKY  CEMETERY
114 VALERA, CELESTINO DUMPIT [Sgt HvyMtrCo38thIR] VALERA CELESTINO DUMPIT ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT PHILIPPINES  CEMETERY
115 VAN ALLEN, CHARLES GEORGE [Cpl G5thRCT] VAN ALLEN CHARLES GEORGE ARMY 5TH REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM MICHIGAN  CEMETERY
116 WADFORD, EDDIE GLENWOOD [SFC G21stIR] WADFORD EDDIE GLENWOOD ARMY 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT MISSISSIPPI  DNA OBTAINED
117 WAKELY, NEAL VIRGIL [Pvt K38thIR] WAKELY NEAL VIRGIL ARMY 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT MICHIGAN  CEMETERY
118 WALDRIP, LLOYD LEE [Sgt H23rdIR] WALDRIP LLOYD LEE ARMY 23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT ARKANSAS  CEMETERY
119 WALSTON, STEPHEN EARL [Sgt H23rdIR] WALSTON STEPHEN EARL ARMY 23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT NORTH CAROLINA  CEMETERY
120 WHEELER, JAMES JOHN [PFC H8thCR] WHEELER JAMES JOHN ARMY 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT NEW YORK  CEMETERY
121 WHITE, PAUL F. [Pvt D8thECB] WHITE PAUL F ARMY 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION PENNSYLVANIA  CEMETERY
122 WHITE, WILLIAM, JR. [Pvt M5thCR] WHITE JR WILLIAM ARMY 5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT TEXAS  CEMETERY
123 WILKINS, CLEOPHAS [Sgt 77thECB] WILKINS CLEOPHAS ARMY 77TH ENGINEER COMBAT COMPANY LOUISIANA  CEMETERY
124 WILLIAMS, FRED [PFC G9thIR] WILLIAMS FRED ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT OKLAHOMA  CEMETERY
125 WILSON, FRANCIS EDWARD [Pvt G9thIR] WILSON FRANCIS EDWARD ARMY 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT NEW HAMPSHIRE  CEMETERY
126 WOOD, JOSEPH EUGENE [PFC L7thCR] WOOD JOSEPH EUGENE ARMY 7TH CAVALRY REGIMENT VIRGINIA  CEMETERY
127 YIELDING, WILBURN ROSS [Cpl A27thIR] YIELDING WILBURN ROSS ARMY 27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT LOUISIANA  CEMETERY

September 3

Date USAF    USA USMC USN Other Total
Previous 85 5,091 138 15 5,329
Today 1 254 31 1 287
Total 86 5,345 169 16 5,616

September 4

Date USAF    USA USMC USN Other Total
Previous 86 5,345 169 16 5,616
Today 1 125 1   127
Total 87 5,470 170 16 5,743