Casualties

19500904 0000 Casualties by unit

3 159TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)
2 19TH INFANTRY REGIMENT
12 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT
9 23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT
11 24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT
4 27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT
2 29TH INFANTRY REGIMENT
2 2ND ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION
3 35TH INFANTRY REGIMENT
1 37TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)
17 38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT
1 503RD FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (155MM )
1 555TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)
6 5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT
1 5TH MARINE REGIMENT
3 5TH REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM
6 65TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION
1 6TH MEDIUM TANK BATTALION
1 72ND MEDIUM TANK BATTALION
1 76TH ENGINEER CONSTRUCTION BATTALION
1 77TH ENGINEER COMBAT COMPANY
2 7TH CAVALRY REGIMENT
1 80TH FIGHTER BOMBER SQUADRON
8 8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT
15 8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION
1 8TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)
12 9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT
   
   
127 19500904 0000 Casualties by unit

Number of Records Found - 127 - September 4, 1950

Casualty Chart By Date and Unit

159TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)

> >
1  BRANCH  JOHN E          
2  MCCORMICK  ROBERT L  A BTRY        
3  SILER  WILLIE J  A BTRY        

19TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

>
1  JACKSON  JAMES ALLEN  HQ HQ CO  NAKTONG BULGE  YONGSAN    
2  OLSON  GEORGE HERBERT  HQ HQ CO  NAKTONG BULGE  YONGSAN    

21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT

> > > > > > > > > > >
1    BEAUCHEMIN  JOSEPH C  G CO    POHANG-DONG AREA - KIGYE VALLEY    
2  CRAWFORD  CLINE SILVER  G CO  POHANG AREA  KIGYE VALLEY   DNA OBTAINED  
3  CRAWFORD JR  ELLIS  G CO  POHANG AREA  KIGYE VALLEY - ANGANG-NI   DNA OBTAINED  
4  HILEMON  JOHN  G CO    POHANG-DONG AREA - KIGYE VALLEY - HYONGSAN BRIDGE    
5  JOHNSON  ORVEL JENE  G CO    POHANG-DONG AREA - KIGYE VALLEY    
6  MACHIDA  LAWRENCE KEALO  G CO    POHANG-DONG AREA - KIGYE VALLEY    
7  MCCLAIN  EARL EDWIN  HVY MTR CO       DNA OBTAINED  
8  MERCER  ED FOREST  G CO    NEAR KONGJU - ANGANG-NI   DNA OBTAINED  
9  THERIAULT  ROMEO GEORGE  MED CO       DNA OBTAINED  
10  THOMPSON  RONALD LEE  G CO    ANGANG-NI   DNA OBTAINED  
11  TOTTEN  GENE DEMPSEY  HVY MTR CO       DNA OBTAINED  
12  WADFORD  EDDIE GLENWOOD  G CO    ANGANG-NI   DNA OBTAINED  

23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT

> > > > > > > >
1    BLADES  KENNETH EDWARD  E CO  CHANGNYONG      
2  GROVE JR  JAMES A  E CO  CHANGNYONG      
3  KNICKERBOCKER  HARRY JOSEPH  H CO  CHANGNYONG      
4  LANGEBERG  LEE WILLIAM  H CO  CHANGNYONG      
5  NOEL  JAMES BERNARD  HQ CO  CHANGNYONG      
6  SMITH  ROBERT J    CHANGNYONG      
7  SPRADLIN  WILLIAM GLENN  F CO  CHANGNYONG      
8  WALDRIP  LLOYD LEE  H CO  CHANGNYONG      
9  WALSTON  STEPHEN EARL  H CO  CHANGNYONG      

24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

> > > > > > > > > >
1  ANDERSON JR  HERMAN EUGENE  K CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
2  BOULWARE  JOSEPH W  C CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
3  BURKHALTER  LOUIS V  F CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
4  COOPER  STEPHEN P  MED CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
5  IVY  WOODSON L    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
6  JONES  CLARENCE G  D CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
7  MITCHELL  JOHNNIE  HQ HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
8  MOORE  BOOKER  F CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
9  SALLEY  BOOKER TALIFARRAH  HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
10  SHAW JR  LEE  HQ HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
11  SHIELDS  MARK LOVETT  K CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    

27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

> > >
1  BEAR  STANLEY WAYNE  F CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI AREA    
2  KRAUSE  FRANCIS J  E CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  SAGA AREA NNE    
3  MCFEE  ROBERT J  B CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN    
4  YIELDING  WILBURN ROSS  A CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN AREA    

29TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

>
1  CLAYTON  ROBERT J    NAKTONG BULGE      
2  ERICKSON  WALTER HERBERT  I CO        

2ND ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION

>
1  NORRIS  JOHN ANDREW  C CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
2  ROBASON  JAMES SIDNEY  A CO  NAKTONG BULGE      

35TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

> >
1  HAINES  CHARLES FRANKLIN  HQ HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  NAM RIVER    
2  MECHLER  JEROME D  A CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  NAM RIVER    
3  PEARL  CARL WESLEY  HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  NAM RIVER    

37TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)

1  GENTRY  CHARLES CLINTON    NAKTONG BULGE      

38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

> > > > > > > > > > > > > > > >
1  BALOG  JOHN  H CO  NAKTONG BULGE  AM-SIN    
2  CARTER  JOE DOYLE  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
3  CUMBIE  JACK B    NAKTONG BULGE      
4  CUNNINGHAM JR  ROBERT A  B CO  NAKTONG BULGE    HILL 409  
5  FROMHOLD  JOSEPH BERNARD  B CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
6  GORDON  HOMER GUY  F CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
7  GRILLS  FINLEY  H CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
8  HOPPER  JOSEPH J  B CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
9  KOLONICH JR  FRANK    NAKTONG BULGE      
10  MIKLOVICH  LEONARD J  D CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
11  MOTLEY  JOHN DILLARD  B CO  NAKTONG BULGE  AN-NI  HILL 285  
12  RICHARDS  ARTHUR D  B CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
13  RYSIAWA  FRANK C  H CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
14  SADLER  LEON RALPH  HQ CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
15  TIBBS  CLARENCE E  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
16  VALERA  CELESTINO DUMPIT  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
17  WAKELY  NEAL VIRGIL  K CO  NAKTONG BULGE      

503RD FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (155MM )

1  MACKALL  GABRIEL MILES  A BTRY  NAKTONG BULGE      

555TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)

1  BRAXTON  CHARLES W  B BTRY  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI    

5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT

> > > > >
1  BARNETT  CECIL AUBREY  A CO  TAEGU AREA  WAEGWAN  HILL 303  
2  BRADLEY  KENNETH E  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
3  DIBBLE JR  CLARENCE MENZO  F CO  TAEGU AREA  WAEGWAN    
4  JAKUBOWSKI  EDWARD  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
5  QUALE  WILLIAM HENRY  F CO        
6  WHITE JR  WILLIAM  M CO  TAEGU AREA      

5TH MARINE REGIMENT

1  BURKE  JOHN EDWIN  HQ SVC CO  NAKTONG BULGE  YONGSAN    

5TH REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM

> >
1  HEMA  THOMAS FRIDAY  G CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI  GEORGE HILL  
2  MOHR  RICHARD DONALD  G CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI  GEORGE HILL  
3  VAN ALLEN  CHARLES GEORGE  G CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI    

65TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION

> > > > >
1  FEENY  EDMOND GENE  C CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST      
2  LARDINO  FRANK F  C CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST      
3  MORALES  OSCAR M  C CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST      
4  OTT  JOHN EMMITT  C CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST      
5  PETCOSKY  NICKOLAS  C CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST      
6  RICHARDSON  MARTIN J  C CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST      

6TH MEDIUM TANK BATTALION

1  BEASLEY  MORRIS FRANKLIN  HQ HQ CO       DNA OBTAINED  

72ND MEDIUM TANK BATTALION

1  MARSHALL  MELVIN EARL  HQ SVC CO  NAKTONG BULGE      

76TH ENGINEER CONSTRUCTION BATTALION

1  GUNION JR  JAMES ROBERT  A CO        

77TH ENGINEER COMBAT COMPANY

1  WILKINS  CLEOPHAS          

7TH CAVALRY REGIMENT

>
1  HARNER  GEORGE N  L CO  TAEGU AREA      
2  WOOD  JOSEPH EUGENE  L CO  TAEGU AREA      

80TH FIGHTER BOMBER SQUADRON

1  SIEBER  WERNER FRANKLIN    SOUTH KOREA  BETWEEN KIMPO AND SEOUL   DNA NEEDED  

8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT

> > > > > > >
1  FEINSTEIN  MYRON H    TAEGU AREA      
2  MCQUINN  JOHN M    TAEGU AREA      
3  NAYLOR  JOHN E  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
4  ORESON JR  STEVE  H CO  TAEGU AREA      
5  PORYAZIAN  KARNIG A  I CO  TAEGU AREA      
6  SMITH  JAMES E  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
7  SZOLLOSY  MICHAEL GUSS  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
8  WHEELER  JAMES JOHN  H CO  TAEGU AREA      

8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION

> > > > > > > > > > > > > >
1  BRAGG  CHARLES WESLEY  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN    
2  BRICKELL  LEWIS GRANT  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902  
3  BRYANT JR  WILLIE NEWMAN  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902  
4  CHERRY  WALTER WILSON  MED DET  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902  
5  DOUGLAS  TONY WILLIAM  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902 DNA OBTAINED  
6  EILER  RICHARD O  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902  
7  ELIASON  VERNON CLAIRE  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902  
8  KURTZ  DONALD N  B CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN    
9  NICHOLS  DALE L  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902  
10  PIERSEE  HOWARD EARL  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902 DNA OBTAINED  
11  POWELL  WALDO A  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902  
12  TIMBERLAKE  DAVID  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902 DNA OBTAINED  
13  TURNER  BERRY WILSON  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902  
14  TUTTLE  MATHEW  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902  
15  WHITE  PAUL F  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 902  

8TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)

1  SHUR JR  LEE JACK  B BTRY  TAEGU AREA      

9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

> > > > > > > > > > >
1  BEAVERS JR  BANDY  G CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
2  DOYLE  JAMES M  H CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
3  GLASGOW  FRANK EDMOND  G CO  NAKTONG BULGE     DNA OBTAINED  
4  HOBSON  WILLIAM ROSCOE  G CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
5  JOHNSON  RAYMOND R    NAKTONG BULGE      
6  JOHNSTON  WILLIAM ROBERT  G CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
7  MONTGOMERY  FLOYD W    NAKTONG BULGE      
8  QUINN  CHARLES P    NAKTONG BULGE      
9  RICKETT  THOMAS L  G CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
10  STEVENS  CLEVE ROMAN  G CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
11  WILLIAMS  FRED  G CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
12  WILSON  FRANCIS EDWARD  G CO  NAKTONG BULGE