Casualties

19500905 0000 Casualties by unit

 

 

Number of Records Found - 138 - September 5, 1950

Casualty Chart By Date and Unit

159TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)

   JONES JR  JOSEPH NATHANIEL  HQ BTRY        
   TAFT  MARVIN  HQ BTRY        

19TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   RANDOLPH  RAYMOND R  HQ HQ CO        

1ST CAVALRY DIVISION ARTILLERY HEADQUARTERS HEADQUARTERS BATTERY

   COTHREN  WAYNE K  HQ BTRY  TAEGU AREA      

21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT

   BURR  J C  F CO    KYONGJU - NORTH    
   COFFEE  CHARLES LAYTON  F CO        
   DEYOUNG  GENE M  E CO    KYONGJU - NORTH    
   ELLISON  VIRGIL JAMES  H CO  POHANG AREA  KYONGJU - SINDANG-NI    
   HANEY JR  JACK  E CO    KYONGJU - NORTH    
   HECK  KENNETH R  I CO        
   HERDLICK  JOHN F    KIGYE VALLEY      
   HOMAWAN  ALFREDO COLOTARIO  E CO       DNA NEEDED  
   HUTCHISON  ALFRED OWENS  F CO    KYONGJU - NORTH    
   MARTIN  HERBERT OSCAR  F CO    KYONGJU - NORTH   DNA OBTAINED  
   PREECE  JAMES THOMAS  H CO  POHANG AREA  KYONGJU    
   RICHMOND  JAMES ROBERT  H CO    POHANG-DONG AREA - KIGYE VALLEY    
   SIMS  CLAUDE T          
   TEETER  CLAIR FRANKLIN  H CO  POHANG AREA  KYONGJU   DNA OBTAINED  
   YORK  WILLIE M  E CO    KYONGJU - NORTH    

23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT

   ARVIDSON  KEITH L  D CO  CHANGNYONG      
   BIERER  JAMES C  D CO  CHANGNYONG      
   BIRCHFIELD  EDWARD ELMORE  F CO  CHANGNYONG      
   BLEVINS  JOHNNY H  B CO  CHANGNYONG      
   BOLLMAN JR  RAYMOND E  D CO  CHANGNYONG      
   CASTILLO  AUGUSTINE  F CO  CHANGNYONG      
   CLOVER  LAWRENCE  D CO  CHANGNYONG      
   FLUD  JAMES DAVID  F CO  CHANGNYONG      
   HARMON  JOHN WILLIAM  D CO  CHANGNYONG      
   JESSUP  WILLIAM T  HQ  CHANGNYONG      
   JOHNSON  JAMES A  D CO  CHANGNYONG      
   JONES  RUFUS JIMMIE  E CO  CHANGNYONG      
   MCDANIEL  RAY EDWIN  D CO  CHANGNYONG      
   MEADOWS  MERLE L  E CO  CHANGNYONG      
   MILLER  ROGER LYNN  D CO  CHANGNYONG      
   MINNICH  WALLACE T  D CO  CHANGNYONG      
   PRAST  JOSEPH FREDRICK  D CO  CHANGNYONG     DNA NEEDED  
   PRUITT  J D  HQ CO  CHANGNYONG      
   SANDSTROM  NESTOR CONRAD  H CO  CHANGNYONG      
   STEVENSON  WILLIAM L  HQ CO  CHANGNYONG      
   WESTERMAN  KENNETH D  F CO  CHANGNYONG      

24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   FREEMAN  OSWALD BENJAMIN  HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   GARLAND  FELIX  G CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   GIBSON  JOHN RALPH  G CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   HILL  CARL LESLIE  D CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   MAYFIELD JR  CHARLIE    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   MCCLENDON  HERBERT  E CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   THOMAS JR  JOSEPH  HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   THOMPSON  BEKAY  G CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   YOUNG  NORMAN    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    

27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   HATFIELD  ROBERT LEE  F CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI AREA - MASAN  SAGA  
   MASON  RALPH E  A CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI AREA  SOBUK MOUNTAIN TASK FORCE WOOLFOLK  
   MILBURN  GILBERT D  D CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  SAGA AREA ENE    
   TAYLOR JR  JOHN CARLTON  F CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  SAGA AREA NNE   DNA OBTAINED  
   WHITE  DWIGHT C  F CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  SAGA AREA NNE    

29TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   BRUNO  ROBERT P          
   FABER  GERALD ARTHUR  G CO        
   TORTORICI  CHARLES PETER  E CO        

2ND ARMORED RECONNAISSANCE COMPANY

   ANDERSON  RAYMOND GEORGE    NAKTONG BULGE      

35TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   MYERS JR  BRYAN  H CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  NAM RIVER   DNA OBTAINED  

38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   GEIGER  ROBERT EUGENE  L CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   HENDRICKSON  BERTRAM BRUCE  F CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   LOKKER  LESLIE VERNON  TNK CO  NAKTONG BULGE      

5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT

   BATESON  RONALD D    TAEGU AREA      
   CZUPRYNIAK  DOMINIK J  H CO  TAEGU AREA      
   DENMON  JIMMY RAY  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
   DUROVEC JR  JOSEPH A    TAEGU AREA      
   GALVAN  MANUEL GERRERO  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
   GONZALEZ  GEORGE LUIS  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
   HARPEL  ARTHUR L  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
   HARRIS  HAROLD WILLIAM  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
   HEWITT  DWIGHT MILLARD  B CO  TAEGU AREA      
   JOHNSON  GORDON RAYMOND  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
   LIPSCOMB  WILLIAM T  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
   MASON  RALPH E    TAEGU AREA      
   MICHAEL  WILLIAM FRANKLIN  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
   MROTEK  DONALD E  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
   PENA  MIKE CASTANEDA  F CO  TAEGU AREA  WAEGWAN    
   RAVENEL III  EDWARD RUTLEDGE  F CO  TAEGU AREA  WAEGWAN  HILL 303  
   RICE  HAROLD PATRICK  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
   SANBORN  JOHN L  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
   SCALESI JR  JOSEPH  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
   SCALF  GARLAND RAY  H CO  TAEGU AREA      
   SEBACHER  ROBERT JOSEPH  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
   SNIDENBACH  NORMAN B  F CO  TAEGU AREA  WAEGWAN    

5TH MARINE REGIMENT

   ARAGON  ARTHUR JAMES  B CO  NAKTONG BULGE  YONGSAN    
   CANCEL  JONATHAN JOHNNY  WPNS CO  NAKTONG BULGE  YONGSAN    
   CROCKER  GEORGE A  B CO  NAKTONG BULGE  YONGSAN    
   DEFORGE  GEORGE LOUIS  H CO  NAKTONG BULGE  YONGSAN    
   HOEY  WESTON WESLEY  SVC CO  NAKTONG BULGE  YONGSAN    

5TH REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM

   FLANDERS  JOHN DWIGHT  HQ HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST      
   MERCER  FOSTER M  HQ HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI    
   MULLICANE  PAUL FRANK  HQ HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST      

72ND MEDIUM TANK BATTALION

   DONATELLI  ANTHONY J  B CO      HILL 201  

7TH CAVALRY REGIMENT

   BERGMANN  WILLIAM DAVID  MED CO  TAEGU AREA      
   CARR  GEORGE GILBERT DAVID  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
   EMEOLA  PAUL D  F CO  TAEGU AREA      
   JONES  JOHN EDWARD  HQ CO  TAEGU AREA      
   KYMER  ALBERT L  I CO  TAEGU AREA      
   MILAM  JAMES THOMAS  E CO  TAEGU AREA      
   RABER  RUDOLPH  K CO  TAEGU AREA      
   RALPH  KENNETH S  E CO  TAEGU AREA      
   RICHARDS  CHARLES A  M CO  TAEGU AREA      
   ROBERTS  ROBERT SHARLON  K CO  TAEGU AREA  SOKCHONG-MYON    
   ROWELL  JAMES E  I CO  TAEGU AREA      
   TYLER  KENNETH EDWARD  L CO  TAEGU AREA      

8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT

   BAKER  JACK BENTON  E CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA OBTAINED  
   BARBER  RAYMOND HAROLD  E CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA OBTAINED  
   DONAHUE  DANIEL DAVID  L CO  TAEGU AREA      
   DRIVER  BILLIE CHARLES  E CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA OBTAINED  
   EGAN  PATRICK J    TAEGU AREA      
   EUBANKS JR  GUY THORNTON  E CO  TAEGU AREA  TABU-DONG  HILL 742 DNA OBTAINED  
   GRAY  WALTER LEE  L CO  TAEGU AREA      
   GREER  WALTER MEREDITH  M CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA OBTAINED  
   LORIMER JR  GEORGE HAROLD  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
   MCKINNEY  KENNETH GERALD  E CO  TAEGU AREA      
   MICHAUD  JOSEPH E G    TAEGU AREA      
   MURRAY  FRED WILLIAM  M CO  TAEGU AREA      
   NELSON  JAMES ALLEN  E CO  TAEGU AREA      
   POCZEKAJ  ROBERT JOSEPH  E CO  TAEGU AREA      
   PUCKETT  ERNEST EUGENE  E CO  TAEGU AREA      
   STEMPKOWSKI  JOHN J  K CO  TAEGU AREA  BOWLING ALLEY    
   THOMPSON  CLARENCE HAROLD  E CO  TAEGUE AREA  KASAN  HILL 755 - HILL 902  
   VOWELL  HERBERT H    TAEGU AREA      
   WILBUR JR  WILLIAM HALE  HQ CO  TAEGU AREA  TABU-DONG    
   WOOD  JOE FRANK  E CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN  HILL 755  
   ZUKAS  ANTHONY J  L CO  TAEGU AREA      

8TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION

   BROWN  MELVIN LOUIS  D CO  TAEGU AREA  KASAN    

99TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)

   CRAMER  WINFORD RAY  A BTRY  TAEGU AREA      
   FIERRO  JESSE F  A BTRY  TAEGU AREA      
   MEAD  JOHN LEWIS          

9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   BARWICK  HORACE JAMES  D CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   BAYS  JIMMIE DARRELL  H CO  NAKTONG BULGE     DNA OBTAINED  
   FROST  LEWIS BURDETT    NAKTONG BULGE      
   PHILLIPS  CHARLES A  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE  YONGSAN AREA    
   SMITH  EARL    NAKTONG BULGE      
   SUMPTER  CLEVE  L CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   WATSON  KENNETH RALEIGH  H CO  NAKTONG BULGE      

NAVY HOSPITAL CORPSMAN

   MURPHY  FRANCIS PHILLIP  I CO  NAKTONG BULGE