Casualties

19500906 0000 Casualties by unit

Number of Records Found - 143 - September 6, 1950

Casualty Chart By Date and Unit

16TH ARMORED RECONNAISSANCE COMPANY

   DEGRAFF  CHARLES WILLIAM    TAEGU AREA      

187TH AIRBORNE REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM

   NELSON  ROBERT JAMES  SVC CO  JAPAN  ITAMI AIR BASE    

1ST ORDNANCE MEDIUM MAINTENANCE COMPANY

   SEYMOUR  PAUL RUSSELL          

21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT

   BOYER  GLENNON JAMES  L CO  POHANG AREA  KYONGJU    
   VAN POUCKE  LESLIE A  L CO  POHANG AREA  KYONGJU    

22ND TROOP CARRIER SQUADRON

   DANNA  SALVATORE    JAPAN  ITAMI AIR BASE    
   MCALISTER  GEORGE LEWIS    JAPAN  ITAMI AIR BASE    

23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT

   ALDRETE  JOSEPH  A CO  CHANGNYONG      
   AVEN  BILLY ROGERS  A CO  CHANGNYONG      
   BAKER  FLOYD K  MED CO  CHANGNYONG      
   BOMER  JOHN DANIEL  D CO  CHANGNYONG      
   CALLUM  JOHN  HQ HQ CO  CHANGNYONG      
   CONWAY  THOMAS PATRICK  A CO  CHANGNYONG      
   COOPER  OREN SILAS  A CO  CHANGNYONG      
   DENNIS  JOHNNY CLIFFORD  E CO  CHANGNYONG      
   FISHER  AMOS A  A CO  CHANGNYONG      
   FLEISCHMANN  RICHARD L  MED CO  CHANGNYONG      
   GUYER JR  JOHN M    CHANGNYONG      
   HARRISON  JAMES MALCOLM  H CO  CHANGNYONG      
   JOHNSON  EDMUND R    CHANGNYONG      
   JUAREZ  VICTORIANO CORTEZ  A CO  CHANGNYONG      
   LEWIS  JAMES ALVIN  G CO  CHANGNYONG      
   MONTOYA  JOSE PAUL  F CO  CHANGNYONG      
   PRIVETT  WILLIAM WAYNE  G CO  CHANGNYONG      
   RANKIN  DAVID LEE  A CO  CHANGNYONG      
   ROPER  BILLY J  B CO  CHANGNYONG      
   SEAMSTER  JAMES D  E CO  CHANGNYONG      
   SHEPPARD  CHARLIE C  E CO  CHANGNYONG      
   VILLAREAL  RAUL S    CHANGNYONG      
   WILSON  BERNARD OSCAR  A CO  CHANGNYONG      

24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   BAKER  DONALD LEWIS  H CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA   DNA OBTAINED  
   BREWER  NICODEMUS  HQ HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   BROWN  ROBERT A  HQ HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   BROWN  WALTER E    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   CLATTER JR  ROBERT ODIS  H CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   COMBS  ROBERT L  H CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   COOK JR  HENRY WILLIAM  HVY MTR CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   GAYLE JR  ULYSSES  G CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   GREEN  WILLIE J    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   HAMILTON  ROBERT THOMAS  G CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   HAWKINS  EDWARD  HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   JACKSON  OLIVER    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   KITT  MATTHEW    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   WILLIAMS  HARRY E    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   WILLIAMS  RELDA HOWARD  A CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    

25TH ANTIAIRCRAFT ARTILLERY AW BATTALION

   HULSEY JR  THOMAS J  A BTRY  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHIRIWON-NI    

27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   BELENSKI  CARROLL E  E CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI AREA    
   BELSTLE  VINCENT P  A CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI AREA    
   CONLEY  ROBERT HOWARD  E CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  SAGA AREA NNE    
   LEIDY  ROY S  F CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI AREA    
   PEPPMULLER  NORTON CHARLES  A CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  SAGA AREA ENE    
   PORUBSKY  SYLVESTER V  A CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  SAGA AREA ENE    
   ROSS  RAYMOND THOMAS  E CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  SAGA AREA NNE    
   THIELE  BOBBY JOE  C CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  SAGA AREA ENE    
   TODD  LEON D  A CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  SAGA AREA ENE    
   WEST  BENNY LEONARD  A CO        

27TH ORDNANCE MAINTENANCE COMPANY

   DUSTON  EDWARD W    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  TAEGU AREA    

29TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   BONSHIRE JR  JACOB H          

2ND ARMORED RECONNAISSANCE COMPANY

   TRIVETT  ROBERT MACCONNELL    NAKTONG BULGE      

31ST INFANTRY REGIMENT

   JUSTICE  MARION WASHINGTON  E CO  YOKOHAMA      

35TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   JAMES  WILLIAM ROBERT  B CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  NAM RIVER    
   TRENTT  ARTHUR ANDREW  E CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  NAM RIVER    

38TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)

   WILKERSON  GORDON M  C BTRY  NAKTONG BULGE      

38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   CARTER  JOSEPH CARROLL  G CO  NAKTONG BULGE     DNA OBTAINED  
   HARPE  JAMES LINWARD  G CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   HASTINGS  ROSS E  C CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   HUGHES  JOHN ST PATRICK  A CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   LEE  HARRY FORREST  I CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   MASON  KENNETH JEWELL  F CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   MITCHELL  ROBERT ELIJAH  F CO  NAKTONG BULGE    HILL 209 DNA OBTAINED  
   MULCRONE  WILLIAM RAYMOND  G CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   NEISWINGER  THOMAS WILLIAM  F CO  NAKTONG BULGE     DNA OBTAINED  
   PHILLIPS  BILLY ANDLE  F CO  NAKTONG BULGE     DNA OBTAINED  
   SHAW  KENNETH ROBERT  F CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   URCH  HERMAN EDWARD  L CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   WILKINS  BEAUFORD E  F CO  NAKTONG BULGE      

5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT

   COLLINS  WILLIAM RAY  F CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA NEEDED  

5TH MARINE REGIMENT

   ERNST  WILLIAM CHARLES  HQ SVC CO  UNKNOWN      
   ZWARKA  LEWIS WILLIAM  ANTI TANK CO  NAKTONG BULGE  YONGSAN    

5TH REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM

   DZIELSKI  MICHAEL LEONARD  F CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI  SOBUK-SAN  
   LANGLITZ  WALLACE J  A CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI  SOBUK-SAN  

6147TH TACTICAL CONTROL SQUADRON

   HANLIN  FREDERICK WILLIS    JAPAN  ITAMI AIR BASE    

71ST HEAVY TANK BATTALION

   RAMAGE  MARION ALBERT  A CO  TAEGU AREA  TABU-DONG    

72ND MEDIUM TANK BATTALION

   DE VAULT  MILTON HENRY  C CO  NAKTONG BULGE  YONGSAN    

77TH ENGINEER COMBAT COMPANY

   STINGLEY  GUYTON  MED DET        

7TH CAVALRY REGIMENT

   AUST  EDWARD CHARLES  H CO  TAEGU AREA      
   BRADICICH  WALTER J  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
   BUTLER  KENNETH EARL  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
   CLEMENTS  ELZIE G  H CO  TAEGU AREA      
   COGAR  CHARLES D  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
   DUNLAP  JOHNNY EUGENE  G CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA NEEDED  
   GORMAN  HAROLD LAWRENCE  MED CO  TAEGU AREA      
   HITCHNER  OMAR TURNER  HQ CO  TAEGU AREA  SINGI    
   HOUSE  WINFIELD SCOTT  G CO  TAEGU AREA      
   MIER  ERNEST  E CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   NICHOLSON  RICHARD  E CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA NEEDED  
   RUSHING  CHARLES VERNON  A CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA OBTAINED  
   SCHWARTZKOPFF  HERMAN  HQ HQ CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA OBTAINED  
   STRINGER  HARRY CECIL  H CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA NEEDED  
   WEEKS  OTIS BENJAMIN  HQ CO  TAEGU AREA      

7TH FIGHTER BOMBER SQUADRON

   PETTY  JAMES HENRY    AT SEA  OFF ASHIYA - JAPAN   DNA OBTAINED  

8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT

   ALBRECHT  ELMER JOHN  MED CO  TAEGU AREA      
   BRYANT  FREDERICK FRANCIS  HQ CO  TAEGU AREA      
   CROSSLAND  JIMMIE CLYDE  MED CO  TAEGU AREA      
   EYLER JR  DANIEL B  E CO  TAEGU AREA      
   FITCH  FRANCIS LEONARD    TAEGU AREA      
   FREDRICKSON  RALPH LOYAL    TAEGU AREA      
   GAGNE  JOSEPH EMERY  K CO        
   GRIECO  ANTHONY JAMES  I CO  TAEGU AREA      
   HURST  HENRY DAVID  E CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA OBTAINED  
   MASTROIANNI  WILLIAM ANTHONY  K CO  TAEGU AREA      
   MCDONOUGH  THOMAS L  HQ CO        
   MEIERS  DAVID HENRY  H CO  TAEGU AREA      
   PERRY  CLARENCE AMOS  A CO  TAEGU AREA      
   PUCCI  NICHOLAS SAM  HVY MTR CO  TAEGU AREA      
   RICE  JOHN RAYMOND  A CO  TAEGU AREA  TABU-DONG    
   WARRINER  JAMES D  HQ CO  TAEGU AREA      
   WILKINSON JR  WILLIAM HOWARD  E CO  TAEGU AREA      
   YOST  EUGENE WILLIAM  E CO  TAEGU AREA     DNA OBTAINED  

8TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)

   KELLAM  RICHARD DONALD  A BTRY  TAEGU AREA      

9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   BRYANT  GLADEN B  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   CALCUTT  FRANKLIN D    NAKTONG BULGE      
   DUKE  EARL C  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   FINSTAD  GEORGE HAROLD  MED CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   FREY  KENNETH JUNIOR  MED CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   HARTWIG  VERNON GORDON  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   LAPINSKI  JOHN F    NAKTONG BULGE      
   MURRAY  JAMES  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   NIEBEL JR  HARRY L  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   PARKS  DONALD LYNN  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   RANGEL  EULALIO NUNCIO  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   RITTER  JACKIE LEE  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   SCHAUER  FREDERICK I    NAKTONG BULGE      
   SCHNEIDER  WILLIAM JOHN  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   SCHOENWALD  RUBEN  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   SELOOVER  RICHARD  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE     DNA OBTAINED  
   SERPE  SAMUEL  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   SLATTERY  RAYMOND EDWARD  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   SYLVESTER  JAMES  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   TALAVERA  CESAR A  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   TORRES  ERNEST E  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   WELLER  WINFRED NORTON  HVY MTR CO  NAKTONG BULGE      

REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION - UNKNOWN UNITS

   WITMER  LAVERN G    JAPAN  ITAMI AIR BASE