Casualties

19500907 0000 Casualties by unit

 

Number of Records Found - 70 - September 7, 1950

Casualty Chart By Date and Unit

23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT

   CLARK  JOHN JOSEPH  C CO  CHANGNYONG      
   GARRETT  JAMES PAUL  G CO  CHANGNYONG      
   KOUNS  ROBERT M  A CO  CHANGNYONG      
   MCKENZIE  JAMES EDWARD  A CO  CHANGNYONG      
   POST  JACK K  K CO  CHANGNYONG      
   ROWE  VILES CORVIN  G CO  CHANGNYONG      
   ROWE  WILLIAM FRANKLIN  A CO  CHANGNYONG      

24TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   BENTLEY  FRANCIS HAZEL  C CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   BURROUGHS  WILLIAM    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   CHAMBERS  WILLIAM J  B CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   ECHOLES  CALVIN C    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   ELLIOTT  LOUIS TAYLOR  B CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   FIELDS  SAINT ELMORE    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   JOHNSON  BENJAMIN  A CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   JONES  BOBBY JOE  E CO  TAEGU AREA      
   LITTLE  HERMAN H  B CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   MACON  ROBERT J  B CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   MEDLEY JR  FRED  E CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   MONTGOMERY JR  HERMAN  E CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   ODES  KIRKLAND    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   SMITH  WILBUR L  B CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   SMITH  GROVER CLEVELAND    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   STEVENS  JAMES P  C CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   WASHINGTON JR  TIMOTHY    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   WATKINS  MELVIN    PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA    
   YANCEY  JERRY MONROE  B CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  HAMAN - BATTLE MOUNTAIN AREA   DNA OBTAINED  

27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   COMA  JUAN ASUNCION  K CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI AREA    
   SESCILLA  CHESTER PETER  L CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI AREA    

35TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   EVANS  DONALD E  HQ CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  NAM RIVER    

38TH FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (105MM)

   FERGUSON  WENDELL EKDOL  C BTRY  NAKTONG BULGE      

38TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   ANDREWS JR  SHIRLEY BYRON  F CO  NAKTONG BULGE     DNA OBTAINED  
   BECKETT JR  CLYDE NEWELL  M CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   BENNETT  BOBBY LEE  K CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   CHAVEZ  DONALD  A CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   DAVIS  GORDON ELIJAH  F CO  NAKTONG BULGE     DNA OBTAINED  
   DIDIER  ROBERT J    NAKTONG BULGE      
   MAXWELL  JOSEPH T  L CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   THOMAS  JOHN FREDERICK  F CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   YOUNG  MERLE WAYNE  K CO  NAKTONG BULGE      

40TH FIGHTER INTERCEPTOR SQUADRON

   LEVI  WILLIAM J    SOUTH KOREA      

5TH REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM

   BARNETT  FRANKIE LEE  B CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI  SOBUK-SAN  
   WILLIAMS  ALVIN C  B CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  CHINDONG-NI  SOBUK-SAN  

65TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION

   DOUGLAS  ALLEN DAVID  A CO  PUSAN PERIMETER - SOUTHWEST  SAGA    

67TH FIGHTER BOMBER SQUADRON

   LIGHTNER  JACK ARTHUR    AT SEA  TSUSHIMA STRAIT   DNA NEEDED  

72ND MEDIUM TANK BATTALION

   PEERY  FRANKLIN ROBERT  B CO        

7TH CAVALRY REGIMENT

   BARRATT  ROBERT FRANK  A CO  TAEGU AREA      
   DUARTE  PHILLIP M  E CO  TAEGU AREA      
   GEARY  BILLY LEWIS  HVY MTR CO  TAEGU AREA      
   GREGGS  ROBERT LEON  B CO  TAEGU AREA      
   HANSON  MILNOR JOHN  A CO  TAEGU AREA      
   HOWZE  ORVILLE C  HVY MTR CO  TAEGU AREA      
   PITZINGER  ROBERT LEWIS  C CO  TAEGU AREA      
   ROZANSKI JR  CASMERE  MED CO  TAEGU AREA      
   SIRERA  WILLIAM FRANCIS  A CO  TAEGU AREA      
   TOOMBS  JEWELL ALTERIUS  HQ CO  TAEGU AREA      
   WILLIAMS  WINSTON W  G CO  TAEGU AREA      

8TH CAVALRY REGIMENT

   BETTEM  JOHN SAMUEL  A CO  TAEGU AREA      
   BURT  JOHN EDWARD  HQ CO  TAEGU AREA      
   GRAY  FREDERICK MILTON  MED CO  TAEGU AREA      
   GREGORY  RAYMOND LEON  E CO  TAEGU AREA      
   KING  CHARLES E  L CO  TAEGU AREA      
   MEEKS  CHARLES EDWARD  A CO  TAEGU AREA      
   MERRIMAN  ROY THOMAS  HQ CO  TAEGU AREA      
   SANTOS  DELMO  I CO  TAEGU AREA      
   SHELORK  LAURENCE E  I CO  TAEGU AREA      

9TH INFANTRY REGIMENT

   CERTA  JOSEPH  E CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   FOWLER JR  ALVIE LEE  E CO  NAKTONG BULGE      
   MARTIN JR  SILTON J    NAKTONG BULGE      
   MULLER  GUNTHER T    NAKTONG BULGE      
   SZAFLARSKI  EDWARD  E CO  NAKTONG BULGE