Unit Details

2nd Infantry Division

Division Organization


CG Commanding General

Rank Name From To Status
 MGen   Laurence B. Keiser  pre-war  7 Dec 1950  
 MGen  Robert B. McClure    7 Dec 1950  14 Jan 1951  
MGen Clark Ruffner 14 Jan 1951 1 Sept 1951  
MGen Thomas E. De Shazo 1 Sept 1951 20 Sept 1951 acting
MGen James C. Fry 20 Sept 1951 4 May 1952  
MGen William L. Barriger 4 May 1952 5 May 1953  

ADC Assistant Division Commander

Rank Name From To Status
 BGen  J. Sladen Bradley      
    George C. Stewart      

Division Artillery

Rank Name From To Status
             
             

CofS Chief of Staff

Rank Name From To Status
Col.   Colonel Gerald G. Epley      
             

G-1 Personnel

Rank Name From To Status
             
             

G-2 Intelligence

Rank Name From To Status
             
             

G-3 Plan sand Operations

Rank Name From To Status
 LtCol.  Powhida      
         

.
G-4 Logistics

Rank Name From To Status
             
             

 

 

 

Regiments
  Unit Info
  Unit Info
  Unit Info
  Unit Info
   

 

Division 1st Cav  2nd 3rd 7th 24th 25th 40th 45th    
Regiment                 187th RCT 5th RCT
5th Cavalry  5th                  
5th RCT                   5th RCT
 7th Cavalry  7th                  
 7th Infantry      7th              
 8th Cavalry  8th                  
 9th Infantry    9th                
 14th Infantry             14th        
 15th Infantry      15th              
 17th Infantry        17th            
 19th Infantry           19th          
 21st Infantry          21st          
 23rd Infantry    23rd                
 24th Infantry             24th        
 27th Infantry             27th        
 29th Infantry                      
 31st Infantry        31st            
 32nd Infantry        32nd            
 34th Infantry          34th          
 35th Infantry             35th        
 38th Infantry    38th                
 65th Infantry      65th              
 160th Infantry              160th      
 179th Infantry                179th    
 180th Infantry                180th    
187th RCT                 187th RCT  
 223rd Infantry              223rd      
 224th Infantry              224th      
 279th Infantry                279th    

 

Unit Details

 2nd Infantry Division

 

Maj. Gen. Laurence B. Keiser

Maj. Gen. Robert B. McClure  12/1/1950

 chief of staff, Colonel Gerald G. Epley

ADC Brig. Gen. J. Sladen Bradley

ADC was ? George C. Stewart

  9th Infantry

Col. Charles C. Sloane

23d Infantry

Col. Paul L. Freeman

38th Infantry

Col. George B. Peploe

 

1st Battalion

 

1/9

 

1/23

? Claire E. Hutchin

 

1/38

 

Lt. Col. William P. Keleher

2nd Battalion

2/9

Cesidio V. "Butch" Barberis

 

 

2/23

 James Edwards 2/23

 

2/38

 

Lt. Col. James H. Skeldon

3rd Battalion 3/9

D. M. "Mac" McMains

ALL BLACK

3/23

? Robert G. ("Gib") Sherrard, Jr.

Kane ?/23

 

 

3/38

Lt. Col. Harold Maixner

Barberis and  in the 9th; Hutchins, Edwards, and in the 23d; Keleher, , and  in the 38th.

 

June 25, 1950

In Japan on occupation duty.

July 5, 1950

July 7, 1950

July 8, 1950

July 9, 1950

July 10, 1950

July 14, 1950

July 15, 1950

July 17, 1950

July 19, 1950

Army officials were anxious not only to meet the requirements set up by the Far East Command but also to do so in the manner designated by General MacArthur. On 19 July, they told him to decide whether he wanted combat replacements or a war-strength combat division. The second increment of the 2d Division, scheduled to sail the next day, would leave at only half strength because men from other stations in the United States could not reach Fort Lewis by sailing time.

The division commander opposed sailing at only half strength, especially when 3,500 men were at west coast ports of debarkation awaiting shipment to the FEC as replacements. Since airlift was very limited, these replacements could not reach the FEC for at least three weeks. Washington asked General MacArthur for an immediate decision as to whether 1,500 of these replacements could be placed with the second increment of the 2nd Division when it sailed the next day. [05-53]

General MacArthur's preoccupation with replacements led him to compromise by agreeing that the maximum number of men from the ports of debarkation could be sent on the same ships as the 2nd Division, but not assigned to the division. "Anything," his reply stated, "that will speed up movement of replacements to this theater is desired."    [note]

 

July 22, 1950

July 23, 1950

July 24, 1950

July 25, 1950

July 27, 1950

July 28, 1950

July 29, 1950

July 30, 1950

July 31, 1950

Into Pusan harbor on the same day, 31 July, came the first ground troops from the United States, the 9th Infantry Regiment of the 2d Infantry Division. Known as the Manchu Regiment because of its part in suppressing the Boxer Rebellion in China in 1900, the 9th Infantry was one of the oldest regiments in the United States Army.

The 9th Infantry, commanded by Col. John G. Hill, proceeded immediately to Kyŏngsan, ten miles southeast of Taegu, and was placed in army reserve. The 15th Field Artillery Battalion accompanied the regiment as its artillery support unit.

 

August 1, 1950

August 2, 1950

August 3, 1950

August 4, 1950

August 5, 1950

August 6, 1950

August 7, 1950

August 8, 1950

By this time the 2nd Infantry Division was disembarking in Pusan. Owing to the immediate need for reinforcements on the Taegu front and other factors, Johnnie Walker had vetoed the proposed plan for the 2nd Division to relieve the 24th Division en bloc in the Naktong Bulge. However, in view of John Church's inability to clear the NKPA from the Naktong Bulge, Walker ordered the 2nd Division to send forces to assist.