Unit Details

1st Marine Division (Reinforced)

Division Organization

CG - Commanding General

Rank Name From To Status
     
MajGen  Graves B. Erskine 7Jul47 25Jul50  
BGen Harry B. Liversedge 15Jul50 26Jul50 Temp
MajGen  Oliver P. Smith 26Jul50 23Feb51  
BGen Lewis B. Puller 24Feb51 4Mar51 Acting
MajGen  Oliver P. Smith 5Mar51 26Apr51  
MajGen  Gerald C. Thomas – 27 April 1951-10 January 1952      
MajGen  John T. Seldon – 11 January 1952-28 August 1952      
MajGen  Edwin A. Pollock 29Aug52 15Jun53  
MajGen  Randolph McCall Pate 16Jun53 11May54  
         
         
         
         
         
         
         








ADC Assistant Division Commander

Rank Name From To Status

Adj Adjutant

Rank Name From To Status

G1 - Personnel Section

Rank Name From To Status

G2 - Intelligence Section

Rank Name From To Status

G3 - Operations Section

Rank Name From To Status

G4 - Logistics Section

Rank Name From To Status

COM - Communication

Rank Name From To Status

Cha Chaplain

Rank Name From To Status

AT Antitank Company

Rank Name From To Status

1MR 1st Marines


  1st Marines

5MR 5th Marines


5th Marines


7MR 7th Marines


7th Marines
 

11MR 11th Marines


11th Marines

 

 

 

Division Organization

CG

ADC

Craig, Edward ("Eddie") Arthur  to march 51

Chief of Staff

Snedeker, Edward W.

G-1 Personnel

G-2 Intelligence

G-3 Plan sand Operations Lieutenant Colonel Powhida

G-4 Logistics

 

Maj. Gen. Smith, Oliver P 1st Marine Division

 

ADC BGen Edward Craig

Division Forward Command Post CG MGen Oliver P. Smith CofS Col Gregon A. Williams

G-1 Col Harvey A. Walseth (WIA,30Nov)

Asst Maj Donald W. Sherman

G-2 (Asst) LCol John G. Babashanian

G-3 Col Alpha L. Bowser, Jr. Plans 

            LCol Floyd R. Moore (NBC,30Nov)

LCol Joseph L. Winecoff

G-4 (Asst)LCol Arthur Chidester (MIA,29Nov)

Maj Charles T. Hodges Communications

LCol Albert Creal

Surgeon

Capt Eugene R. Hering, MC, USN

Motor Transport

Maj Henry W. Seeley Headquarters CO

Maj Frederick Simpson

 

1st Military Police Company

CO Capt John H. Griffin

 1st Reconnaissance Company 

CO Maj Walter Gall 

ExO 1stLt Ralph Crossman

CoO 1stLt Ernest C. Hargett (WIA,10Dec)

1stLt Francis R. Kraince 

1stLt Donald W. Sharon 

2ndLt Phillip D. Shutler

41 ROYAL MARINE COMMANDO OinC LCol Douglas B. Drysdale, RM (WIA,29Nov)

2inC Maj Dennis Aldridge, RM Adjutant

Lt Donald Goodchild, RM (WIA,29Nov) Surgeon

Lt Douglas Knock, RMC (WIA,29Nov)

 

 

  1st Marines

Col. Puller, Lewis B. "Chesty" First Marines

1st MARINE REGIMENT

CO Col Lewis B. Puller

ExO LCol Robert W. Rickert S-3 Maj Robert E. Lorigan Communications

Capt William R. Holt Chaplain

Lt Kevin J. Keaney, ChC, USN

Lt James Lewis, ChC, USN

Antitank Company

CO Capt George E. Petro ExO 1stLt John A. Dudrey

*As many records were lost or intentionally destroyed during the withdrawal from the Reservoir, the reconstructions that take their place in the archives are not completely reliable. That unreliability could well be reflected in this appendix; corrections have been made wherever possible.

CoO 1stLt Chester E. Tucker 2ndLt Harold L. Coffman

4.2-Inch Mortar Company CO Capt Frank J. Faureck ExO 1stLt Otis R. Waldrop CoO 1stLt Edward E. Kaufer

2ndLt Richard C. Eykyn

2ndLt Francis R. Hittinger,

Jr. (WIA,28Nov)

Headquarters-&-Service Company CO Capt Frank P. Tatum

5th Marines

Lt. Col. Ray Murray's Fifth Marines

5th MARINE REGIMENT

CO LCol Raymond L. Murray ExO LCol Joseph L. Stewart

S-3       Maj Lawrence W. Smith, Jr. Communications

Maj Kenneth B. Boyd

2ndLt Harold A. Thomas

(WIA,11Dec) Surgeon

Cdr Chester Lessenden, MC, USN

Lt(jg) Alan A. Basinger, MC, USN

Lt(jg) Howard P. Creaves, MC, USN

Chaplain

Lt Bernard L. Hickey, ChC, USN

Lt Orlando Ingvolstadt, ChC, USN

 

Antitank Company

CO Capt Rex O. Dillow

ExO 1stLt Almarion S. Bailey CoO 1stLt Donald E. Estes 2ndLt Paul R. Fields

2ndLt Charles M. C. Jones

 

4.2-Inch Mortar Company

CO 1stLt Robert M. Lucy ExO 2ndLt Tom L. Gibson CoO 2ndLt Rollie D. Newsom

2ndLt Wendell O. Beard

 

Headquarters-&-Service Company CO Capt Jack Hawthorn

 

 

7th Marines

Col. Homer Litzenberg's Seventh Marines

7th MARINE REGIMENT

CO Col Homer L. Litzenberg, Jr.

ExO LCoI Frederick R. Dowsett
(WIA,7Dec)

LCol Raymond G. Davis S-3    [12/7]    

Maj Henry J. Woessner, II Communications

Capt George E. Zawasky (WIA,6Dec)

CWO Stanley A. Nowak Surgeon

Lt Peter E. Arioli, MC, USN (KIA,2Dec)

Ltjg) George W. Bremner,

MC, USN

Ltjg) Edward C. Byrne,

MC, USN

Chaplain

LCdr John H. Craven,

ChC, USN

Lt(jg) Cornelius J. Griffin, ChC, USN (WIA,6Dec)

 

Antitank Company

CO Maj Walter T. Warren (WIA,8Dec)

1stLt Earl R. Delong ExO 1stLt Earl R. DeLong CoO 1stLt Raymond J. Elledge

2ndLt Francis W. Tief

 

4.2-Inch Mortar Company

CO Maj Rodney V. Rieghard CoO 1stLt Albert A. Briscoe (KIA,6Dec)

1stLt Nicholas Seminoff (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Gordon Vincent

 

 

11th Marines

11th MARINE REGIMENT

CO Col James H. Brower (NBC,30Nov)

LCol Carl A. Youngdale ExO LCol Carl A. Youngdale S-3 LCol James O. Appleyard Communications

Maj Clarence T. Risher 2ndLt Louis W. D'Allesandro

WO James C. Price Surgeon

Cdr George M. Bell,

MC, USN

Lt James E. Keenan,

MC, USN

Lt(jg) Preston D. Parsons, MC, USN

Chaplain

LCdr Otto E. Sporrer,

ChC, USN

Lt(jg) Barker C. Howland,

ChC, USN

 

Headquarters Battery

CO 1stLt William C. Patton

 

Service Battery

CO 1stLt Joseph M. Brent

 

 

1st Marine Regiment Lt. Col. Donald Schmuck's 1/1

1st Marine Regiment, 1st Marines

CO LCol Donald M. Schmuck ExO Maj Maurice H. Clarke S-3 Maj David W. Bridges Communications

1stLt Paul Vnencek

Surgeon

Lt Hubert C. Pirkle,

MC, USN

Lt Harry Whitaker, Jr., MC, USN

Air Liaison

Capt Robert B. Robinson Headquarters CO

Capt William B. Hopkins

Able Company, 1st

CO Capt Robert H. Barrow ExO 1stLt Richard P. Wilson CoO 1stLt William A.

McClelland

2ndLt Jack A. Cohoon 2ndLt Donald R. Jones 2ndLt Bud F. Nelson PlSgt William C. Roach

Baker Company, 1st

CO Capt Wesley C. Noren ExO 1stLt Chester V. Farmer CoO 1stLt George G. Chambers

1stLt Jack S. Cooper

1stLt James H. Cowan

1stLt John K. McLeod

MSgt Matthew D. MonkCharlie Company, 1st

CO Capt Robert P. Wray ExO 1stLt James M. McGhee CoO 1stLt F. Brandon Carlon

1stLt William A. Craven

2ndLt Henry A. Commiskey

(WIA,3Dec)

Weapons Company

CO Maj William T. Bates, Jr. ExO Capt Richard L. Bland CoO Capt Thomas J. Bohannon

1stLt William Koehnlein

2ndLt Allen S. Harris

2ndLt William J.

Masterpool

2ndLt Eugene J. Paradis

 

Lt. Col. John Stevens's 1/5

1st Marine Regiment, 5th Marines

CO LCol John W. Stevens, II ExO Maj Merlin R. Olson S-3 Maj Albert Hartman Communications

1stLt William L. Peter, Jr. (WIA,28Nov)

Surgeon

Lt(jg) John P. Luhr, MC, USN

Lt(jg) Daniel M. OToole, MC, USN

Air Liaison

1stLt Forrest B. Holderidge 1stLt James W. Smith

(WIA,28Nov)

Headquarters CO

Capt Walter E. G. Godenius

 

Able Company, 5th

CO Capt James B. Heater ExO 1stLt Orrin H. Shelton CoO 1stLt James Lichtenberger

(WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Robert E. Snyder 2ndLt Howard G. Blank 2ndLt Edward E. Collins 2ndLt Nicholas M.

Trapnell, Jr.

Baker Company, 5th

CO 1stLt John R. Hancock ExO 1stLt James T. Cronin CoO 1stLt Louis B. Kohler

1stLt Michael V. Palatas

2ndLt Austin C. Jenson

(KIA,29Nov)

2ndLt Edward C. Morris WO Robert A. Clement

Charlie Company, 5th

CO Capt Jack R. Jones (WIA,

28Nov & 7Dec)

ExO 1stLt Loren R. Smith (WIA,

28Nov & 7Dec)

CoO 1stLt William E. Kerrigan

1stLt Robert J. Richter

2ndLt Robert H. Corbet

(WIA,7Dec)

2ndLt Harold L. Dawe, Jr. 2ndLt Byron L. Magness (WIA,7Dec)

2ndLt Max A. Merritt
(WIA,28Nov)

Weapons Company

CO Maj John W, Russell

ExO Capt Almond H. Sollom (WIA,4Dec)

CoO 1stLt Frank J. Meers

2ndLt Harry L. Alderman 2ndLt Dale L. Brown

2ndLt Francis E. McDonald 2ndLt Ralph J. Tuley (WIA,28Nov)

 

Lt. Col. Raymond Davis's 1/7

 

1st Marine Regiment, 7th Marines

CO LCol Raymond G. Davis (to 7Dec)

Maj Webb D. Sawyer ExO Maj Raymond V. Fridrich S-3 Maj Thomas B. Tighe Communications

1stLt Kermit W. Worley Surgeon

Lt(jg) Robert G. Wedemeyer, MC, USN Air Liaison

1stLt Dan C. Holland 1stLt John Theros

1stLt Robert Wilson Headquarters CO

1stLt Wilbert R. Gaul

 

Able Company, 7th

CO 1stLt Eugenous M. Hovatter

ExO 1stLt Jack F. Boles

CoO 1stLt Bobbie B. Bradley 1stLt William J. Davis

1stLt Frank N. Mitchell (KIA,26Nov)

2ndLt James W. Stemple (WIA)

2ndLt Leslie C. Williams (KIA,8Dec)

 

Baker Company, 7th

CO Capt Myron E. Wilcox (WIA,27Nov)

1stLt Joseph R. Kurcaba

(27Nov-KIA,8Dec) 1stLt William W. Taylor

ExO 1stLt Joseph R. Kurcaba

CoO 1stLt Harrol Kiser

(NBC,8Dec)

1stLt Chou Ein Lee
(WIA,8Dec)

1stLt Harrison Saturday (NBC,4Dec)

1stLt William W. Taylor 2ndLt Joseph R. Owen (WIA,8Dec)

 

Charlie Company, 7th

CO Capt John F. Morris

ExO 1stLt William E. Shea

CoO 1stLt Francis I. Donohoe 1stLt George C. Kliefoth 2ndLt Merrill L. Norton 2ndLt. Warren J. Skvaril

(WIA,28Nov)

PlSgt Earle J. Payne

 

Weapons Company

CO Maj William E. Vorhies ExO Capt Robert J. Polson CoO 1stLt Richard Blandford

1stLt Edward B. Shepard

2ndLt Donald S. Floyd

 

 

1st Marine Regiment, 11th Marines CO LCol Harvey A. Feehan ExO Maj Francis R. Schlesinger S-3            Capt Philip N. Pierce Headquarters CO

Capt James W. Brayshay Service CO

1stLt Kenneth W. Quelch

 

Able Battery, 11th

CO Capt James D. Jordan ExO Capt William A. Lang BtryO 1stLt Joseph C. Kellett

1stLt Phillip H. King1stLt Howard W. Rogers 1stLt Joris J. Snyder

1stLt Calvin C. Waters 2ndLt Robert R. Kiernan 2ndLt Orlo C. Paciulli, Jr. 2ndLt Evieo Ragsdale

 

Baker Battery, 11th

CO Capt Gilbert N. Powell ExO Capt Haskell C. Baker BtryO 1stLt Kenneth E. Davis

1stLt Frank Mockli

1stLt Mark A. Rainer 1stLt Edward W. Smith 2ndLt Robert D. Risinger 2ndLt Henry Ammer CWO Allen Carlson

 

Charlie Battery, 11th

CO Capt. William J. Nichols BtryO istLt Joseph A. Goeke, Jr.

1stLt Howard W. Rogers

1stLt John T. Thompson

CWO Marvin G. Myers

 

 

2nd Marine Regiment Lt. Col. Allan Sutter's 2/1

2nd Marine Regiment, 1st Marines CO LCol Allan Sutter ExO Maj Clarence J. Mabry S-3    Capt Gildo S. Codispoti Communications

1stLt Frank P. Stivers Surgeon

Lt(jg) James F. Fitch, MC, USN

Lt(jg) Roger E. Fox, MC, USN

Air Liaison

Capt Norman Vining Headquarters CO

Capt Raymond Dewees, Jr.

Dog Company, 1st

CO Capt Welby W. Cronk CoO 1stLt Theodore Culpepper (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Jay J. Thomas, Jr. 1stLt Theodor Westervelt 2ndLt Robert R. Dickey 2ndLt Howard O. Foor

(KIA,29Nov)

2ndLt Carl C. Thompson, Jr.

 

Easy Company, 1st

CO Capt Jack A. Smith CoO 1stLt John T. Arcady 1stLt Robert W. Blum

1stLt Owen E. Clapper 1stLt Edward Constantine 1stLt Harold B. Wilson

Fox Company, 1st

CO Capt Goodwin C. Groff

CoO 1stLt Donald L. Evans, Jr. 1stLt Thomas E. McQuay 1stLt Alexander Michaux 1stLt James B. OBannon 1stLt Charles B.

Stephenson, III

2ndLt Bruce W. Cunliffe 2ndLt Lewis H. Devine

Weapons Company

CO Capt William A. Kerr

CoO 1stLt Adlin P. Daigle 1stLt Russell A. Davidson 1stLt Leland E. Ziegler 2ndLt Raymond Glodowski 2ndLt Littleton W. Waller

 

Lt. Col. Harold Roise's 

2nd Marine Regiment, 5th Marines CO LCol Harold S. Roise ExO Maj John L. Hopkins S-3 Maj Theodore F. Spiker Communications

2ndLt Peter Osterhoudt

Surgeon

Lt(jg) Henry Litvin, MC, USN

Lt (jg) James E. Sparks, MC, USN

Air Liaison

Capt David G. Johnson 1stLt Manning T. Jeter

(WIA,6Dec)

Headquarters CO

Capt Franklin B. Mayer

Dog Company, 5th

CO Capt Samuel S. Smith, Jr.

ExO 1stLt James H. Honeycutt (WIA,7Dec)

CoO 1stLt John R. Hinds

1stLt Stanley D. McElwee (WIA,2Dec-DOW,8Det)

1stLt George C. McNaughton (WIA,7Dec)

1stLt Karle F. Seydel (KIA,6Dec)

1stLt George A. Sorenson (WIA,6Dec)

1stLt George H. Grimes

2ndLt Richard M. Johnson (WIA,7Dec)

Easy Company, 5th

CO Capt Samuel Jaskilka

ExO Capt Lawrence W. Henke, Jr.

CoO 1stLt Raymond R. Jorz (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Robert L. Uskurait 2ndLt Edwin A. Deptula (WIA,27Nov)

2ndLt Donald Marchette (WIA,3Dec)

2ndLt Jack L. Nolan

Fox Company, 5th

CO Capt Uel D. Peters (WIA,6Dec)

1stLt Charles H. Dalton ExO 1stLt Charles H. Dalton

CoO 1stLt Bernard W. Christofferson

1stLt Gerald J. McLaughlin 1stLt S. E. Sansing

2ndLt Albert F. Belbusti 2ndLt Donald J. Krabbe

 

Weapons Company

CO Maj Glen E. Martin

ExO Capt James W. Bateman CoO 1stLt George Janiszewski

1stLt William E. McLain

(NBC, 7Dec)

1stLt David W. Walsh 1stLt John J. Walsh

2ndLt James E. Harrell 2ndLt Damon J. Larson

 

 

Lt. Col. Randolph Lockwood's 2/7

2nd Marine Regiment, 7th Marines

CO LCol Randolph S. D. Lockwood

ExO Maj Webb D. Sawyer (to 8Dec)

Maj James F. Lawrence, Jr. S-3 Maj James F. Lawrence, Jr. Communications

1stLt Leslie L. DavenportSurgeon

Lt(jg) Laverne F. Pfeifer, MC, USN

Lt(jg) Stanley I. Wolf, MC, USN

Air Liaison

1stLt Neal E. Heffernan Headquarters CO

Capt Walter R. Anderson

Dog Company, 7th

CO Capt Milton A. Hull

(WIA,28Nov)

1stLt James D. Hammond,

Jr.

ExO 1stLt James D. Hammond, Jr.

CoO 1stLt Paul V. Mullaney

(WIA,27Nov)

1stLt Edward M. Seeburger

(WIA,28Nov)
1stLt Anthony J. Sota

(WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Thomas Thomson

(KIA,27Nov)

1stLt Richard C. Weber

(WIA,28Nov)

Easy Company, 7th

CO       Capt Walter D. Phillips, Jr.

(KIA,28Nov) 1stLt Robert T. Bey

ExO 1stLt Raymond O. Ball

(KIA,28Nov)

CoO 1stLt Robert T. Bey 1stLt Leonard Clements

(WIA,28Nov)

1stLt William J. Schreier

(WIA,28Nov) 1stLt John Yancey

(WIA,28Nov) 2ndLt Richard A. Wells

(WIA,2Dec)

Fox Company, 7th

CO Capt William E. Barber (WIA,28Nov-to 3Dec)

1stLt Welton R. Abell (WIA,8Dec)

ExO 1stLt Clarke B. Wright (WIA,2Dec)

CoO 1stLt Joseph Brady (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt John M. Dunne (KIA,6Dec)

1stLt Robert C. McCarthy (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Elmo G. Peterson (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Lawrence Schmitt (WIA,28Nov)

Weapons Company

CO Capt Harry L. Givens CoO 1stLt Joseph M. Dwyer

1stLt Robert A. Henderson

(WIA,29Nov)

1stLt Robert T. Stroemple

 

 

2nd Marine Regiment, 11th Marines CO LCol Merritt Adelman ExO Maj Neal G. Newell S-3 Maj Bruce E. Keith Headquarters CO

Capt George J. Batson Service CO

Capt Herbert R. Merrick, Jr. Communications

Capt John H. Maher

 

Dog Battery, 11th

CO Capt Andrew J.

Strohmenger (to 8Dec)

Capt Richard E. Roach BtryO 1stLt Robert A. Brobst

1stLt Harold J. Jantz

1stLt Joseph A. Piedmont 2ndLt Dalton A. Hielscher 2ndLt Alexander Ruggiero CWO Samuel G. Gilbert

 

Easy Battery, 11th

CO Capt John C. McClelland, Jr.

BtryO 1stLt Foster W. Blough 1stLt Paul Mazzuca, Jr. 1stLt Richard J. Randolph 2ndLt Harvey W. Baron 2ndLt Edwin M. Rudzis 2ndLt Kenneth C. Williams WO Raymon Cragg

Fox Battery, 11th

CO 1stLt Howard A. Blancheri

BtryO 1stLt Walter L. Blocker, Jr. 1stLt Clifford J. Peabody 1stLt Robert E. Young 2ndLt Richard M. Doezma 2ndLt Edwin W. Hakala 2ndLt Robert G. Tobin, Jr. CWO Jesse Y. Walker

 

3rd Marine Regiment  Lt. Col. Thomas Ridge's 

3rd Marine Regiment, 1st Marines

CO LCol Thomas L. Ridge ExO Maj Reginald R. Myers S-3 Maj Joseph D. Trompeter Communications

1stLt Robert A. Foyle Surgeon

Lt Robert J. Fleishaker, MC, USN

Lt(jg) George R. Farrell, MC, USN

Air Liaison

1stLt Lawrence Simmons Headquarters CO

Capt Thomas E. McCarthy

George Company, 1st

CO Capt Carl L. Sitter (WIA,1Dec)

ExO 1stLt Charles R. Merrill (WIA,29Nov)

CoO 1stLt Carl R. Dennis (WIA,3Dec)

1stLt Frederick J. Goff 2ndLt James D. Beeler 2ndLt John J. Jaeger 2ndLt Frederick W.

HopkinsHow Company, 1st

CO Capt Clarence E. Corley

(WIA,28Nov)

ExO 1stLt Horace L. Johnson, Jr.

(WIA,28Nov)

CoO 1stLt Harrison F. Betts 2ndLt Roscoe L. Barrett, Jr. 2ndLt Wendell C. Endsley

(KIA,28Nov) 2ndLt Harvey A. Goss

(KIA,28Nov)

2ndLt Ronald A. Mason 2ndLt Edward W. Snelling

 

Item Company, 1st

CO 1stLt Joseph R. Fisher

ExO 2ndLt Charles H. Mattox (KIA,28Nov)

CoO 2ndLt James J. Boley

2ndLt Mayhlon L. Degernes, Jr. (WIA, 28Nov)

2ndLt Wayne L. Hall

(WIA,29Nov)
2ndLt John H. Miller

(WIA,29Nov)

2ndLt Robert C. Needham

(WIA,28Nov)

 

Weapons Company

CO Maj Edwin H. Simmons ExO Capt John C. Shelnutt

(KIA,28Nov)

CoO 1stLt John L. Burke, Jr.

1stLt Donald C. Holmes

(WIA,30Nov)

1stLt Harold E. Savage

2ndLt Nate L. Adams, II

 

Lt. Col. Robert Taplett's 

3rd Marine Regiment, 5th Marines CO LCol Robert D. Taplett ExO Maj John J. Canney

(KIA,28Nov)

Maj Harold J. Swain

S-3 Maj Thomas A. Durham Communications

2ndLt Hercules R. Kelly, Jr. Surgeon

Lt(jg) John H. Moon, MC, USN

Lt(jg) John E. Murphy, MC, USN

Air Liaison

1stLt Leo Corboy 1stLt Daniel Greene Headquarters CO

Capt Roland A. Marburgh (to 4Dec)

Capt Raymond H. Spuhler

 

George Company, 5th

CO Capt Chester Hermanson (WIA,2Dec)

1stLt Charles H. Mize

ExO 1stLt August L. Camarata

CoO 1stLt Robert L. Owen 1stLt Robert G. Price

(KIA,30Nov)

2ndLt John J. H. Cahill 2ndLt Dana B. Cashion (WIA,28Nov)

2ndLt Lawrence O'Connell 2ndLt Andrew T. Watt

 

How Company, 5th

CO Capt Harold P. Williamson

ExO 1stLt Donald E. Watterson

CoO 1stLt Harold D. Fredericks 1stLt Herbert Preston, Jr. 1stLt Robert W. Schoning 1stLt Denzil E. Walden 2ndLt John O. Williams

 

Item Company, 5th

CO Capt Harold G. Schrier (WIA,4Dec)

2ndLt Willard S. Peterson ExO 1stLt Myrl E. Boys

CoO 1stLt Robert S. Hackney 1stLt Thomas S. Rheman 1stLt Mason H. Wiers 1stLt Wallace Williamson

(KIA,lDec)

1stLt George M. Zellick 2ndLt Willard S. Peterson

 

Weapons Company

CO Maj Harold W. Swain (to 28Nov)

1stLt Hubert J. Shovelin

ExO 1stLt Hubert J. Shovelin

CoO 1stLt Robert W. Bell 1stLt George W. Bowman 1stLt Arthur E. House, Jr. 2ndLt Lucius V. DiLorenzo 2ndLt Frank C. Peterson

 

 

Lt. Col. William Harris's 

3rd Marine Regiment, 7th Marines CO LCol William F. Harris (MIA,6Dec)

Maj Warren Morris ExO Maj Warren Morris (to 6Dec)

Maj Jefferson D. Smith S-3 Capt William R. Earney Communications

1stLt Earnest H. Stone Surgeon

Lt(jg) Robert E. Dent, MC, USN

Lt(jg) John J. Flynn, MC, USN

Air Liaison

1stLt John Mortan Headquarters CO

Capt Eric R. Haars

(to 29Nov)

George Company, 7th

CO Capt Thomas E. Cooney (KIA,27Nov)

Capt Eric R. Haars (29Nov-WIA,3Dec)

1stLt George R. Earnest

ExO 1stLt William E. Buckley

CoO 1stLt Richard H. Clark 1stLt Kenneth O. Cook (NBC,4Dec)

1stLt George R. Earnest 1stLt Howard J. Taylor (WIA,4Dec)

2ndLt John M. Jackson 2ndLt Arthur R. Mooney

 

How Company, 7th

CO Capt Leroy M. Cooke (KIA,27Nov)

1stLt Howard H. Harris (27Nov-WIA,1Dec)

1stLt Harold J. Fitzgeorge
(lDec-WIA,5Dec)

2ndLt Minard P. Newton, Jr.

ExO 1stLt Harold J. Fitzgeorge

CoO 1stLt William C. Foote

1stLt Elmer A. Krieg
(MIA,27Nov)

2ndLt Paul E. Denny
(WIA,27Nov)

2ndLt Clarence W. Friesen (WIA,3Dec)

2ndLt James M. Mitchell (WIA,27Nov)

2ndLt Minard P. Newton, Jr.

 

Item Company, 7th

CO 1stLt William E. Johnson

(NBC,3Dec)

1stLt Alfred I. Thomas ExO 1stLt Alfred I. Thomas CoO 1stLt Joseph McPartland

(NBC,8Dec)

1stLt Jerome N. Pieti

1stLt Thomas M. Sullivan (WIA,3Dec) 2ndLt Joseph Mordente

 

Weapons Company

CO Maj Jefferson D. Smith

(WIA,5Dec; to 6Dec)

1stLt Austin S. Parker

(WIA,6Dec; to 10Dec)

1stLt Robert E. Hill ExO 1stLt Austin S. Parker

CoO 1stLt John J. Deppe 1stLt Robert E. Hill

1stLt Austin S. Parker 1stLt John Siebenthaler 2ndLt George Caridakis

 

3rd Marine Regiment, 11th Marines CO Maj Francis F. Parry ExO Maj Norman A. Miller S-3          Maj James M. Callender Communications

Capt Herbert Williamson 1stLt James K. Dent Headquarters CO

1stLt John J. Brackett Service CO

Capt Ernest R. Payne (to 3ONov)

Capt Samuel A. Hannah

George Battery, 11th

CO Capt Samuel A. Hannah (to 3ONov)

Capt Ernest R. Payne

ExO 1stLt Willis L. Gore

BtryO 1stLt David D. Metcalfe, Jr. 1stLt William R. Phillips 1stLt Michael B. Weir 1stLt George E. Wilkerson

How Battery, 11th

CO Capt Benjamin S. Read (WIA,7Dec)

1stLt Wilber N. Herndon

ExO 1stLt Wilber N. Herndon

BtryO 1stLt Donald H. Campbell 1stLt Edward V. Easter 1stLt Lawrence T. Kane 1stLt Robert B. Metcalfe

Item Battery, 11th

CO Capt John M. McLaurin, Jr. (to 3ONov)

Capt Robert T. Patterson

BtryO 1stLt Robert C. Cameron 1stLt Marshall Campbell 1stLt Robert T. Jorvic 1stLt William A. Mather 2ndLt James R. Gallman, Jr. CWO Alphonso E. Buck

 

 

4th Marine Regiment

4th Marine Regiment, 11th Marines

CO Maj William McReynolds ExO Maj Maurice J. Coffey S-3 Maj Angus J. Cronin Communications

1stLt Edmond V. Villani Headquarters CO

Capt Paul L. Hirt

Service CO

Capt Armand G. Daddazio

 

King Battery, 11th

CO 1stLt Robert C. Messman (POW,27Nov)

1stLt Robert E. Parrot ExO 1stLt Robert E. Parrot BtryO 1stLt Donald R. Thomas

 

Love Battery, 11th

CO Capt Lawrence R. Cloern BtryO 1stLt Paul R. Joyce

1stLt Kenneth E. Rice CWO Robert H. Alderson

 

Mike Battery, 11th

CO Capt Vernon W. Shapiro ExO 1stLt William J. J. Vetter BtryO 2ndLt Timothy Mulrennan

CWO Carl Fazio

 

 

 Lt. Col. Olin L. Beall, USMC, who commanded the Marine 1st Motor Transport Marine Regiment

APPENDIX A

Staff & Command Lists*

FIRST MARINE DIVISION
(November 27 — December 11, 1950)

 

 

 

 

 

1st MOTOR TRANSPORT Marine Regiment

CO LCol Olin L. Beall

ExO Maj John R. Barriero, Jr. S-3 Capt Robert C. Ronald

 

Able Company

CO Capt Arthur W. Ecklund CoO 1stLt Ned W. Emmons 1stLt Lawrence I. Taylor

2ndLt Arnold F. Bynum CWO Thomas E. Duggett

 

Baker Company

CO Capt James C. Camp, Jr. ExO 1stLt Lorne Froats

CoO 2ndLt Robert G. Hunt, Jr. CWO Frank L. Mason

 

Charlie Company

CO Capt Garfield M. Randall ExO 1stLt Norman E. Stow CoO 1stLt John E. Ferguson, Jr.

2ndLt Robert C. Tilton

 

Dog Company

CO Capt Bernard J. Whitelock (to 9Nov)

IstLt Philip R. Hade ExO 1stLt Philip R. Hade CoO 1stLt Harold W. Johnson

IstLt William E. Nilson

1stLt Ira P. Norfolk

 

7th MOTOR TRANSPORT Marine Regiment* CO LCol Carl J. Cagle

 

1st TANK Marine Regiment* CO LCol Harry T. Milne S-3           Capt Lester T. Chase

(KIA,29Nov)

Medium Platoon

Capt Robert M. Krippner

 

Baker Company

CO Capt Bruce F. Williams ExO 1stLt William T. Unger CoO 1stLt B. J. Cummings

IstLt Robert Gover

IstLt Jack Lerond

IstLt Philip Ronzone

Dog Company

CO Capt Bruce W. Clarke (WIA,10Dec)

1stLt Paul E. Sanders ExO 1stLt Herbert B. Turner (POW,29Nov)

CoO 1stLt Robert L. Nelson 1stLt Richard A. Primrose 1stLt Paul E. Sanders

 

1st ENGINEER Marine Regiment* CO LCol John H. Partridge S-3 Maj William V. Schwebke

 

Able Company

CO Capt George W. King

(WIA,2Dec)

Capt William R. Gould CoO 1stLt Nicholas A. Canzona

1stLt Wayne E. Richards

(WIA,2Dec)

IstLt Ernest P. Skelt, Jr.

WO Willard Downs

 

1st Platoon, Baker Company CO 1stLt Ermine L. Meeker

 

Dog Company

CO Capt Byron C. Turner CoO 1stLt Harold L. Javins

IstLt David D. Peppin

(from 3ONov)

1stLt Ewald W. Vom Orde, Jr.

WO Otey H. Shelton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regiments

1st Marines

5th Marines

7th Marines

11th Marines

 

421

A Word About Organization

First Marine Division mustered about 25,000 souls, mostly Marines, but also several hundred Navy doctors and corpsmen.

The main strength of the division was provided by its three infantry regiments, the 1st, 5th, and 7th Marine Regiments. Each of these regiments mustered three 1,000-man rifle Marine Regiments, a 4.2-inch heavy mortar company, an antitank company, and a headquarters - and - service (H&S) company. In all, the average regiment — and each differed slightly from the others — mustered about 3,500 offi­cers and men.

The three rifle Marine Regiments of each infantry regiment (a total of nine in the division) deployed three rifle companies, one weapons company, and one headquarters-and-service company. The rifle companies were identified by alphabetical designations as follows: 1st Marine Regiment — A, B, C; 2nd Marine Regiment — D, E, F; 3rd Marine Regiment — G, H, L*

*Unlike Marine Marine Regiments, Army Marine Regiments used letter designations for their weapons companies. Thus: 1st Marine Regiment — A, B, C and D (where D is weapons); 2nd Battal­ion — E, F, G and H (where H is weapons); 3rd Marine Regiment — I, K, L and M (where M is weapons). Moreover, the organization of Army Marine Regiments and regiments differed significantly from those of somewhat smaller Marine Marine Regiments and regiments.

Each rifle company consisted of three rifle platoons, one .30-cali­ber air-cooled light-machine-gun platoon, and one mortar section of three 60-mm mortars. The rifle platoons each mustered about 45 men divided into three 13-man squads (further divided into three four-man fire teams plus squad leader) and a platoon headquarters team, including platoon leader, platoon sergeant, guide, runner, radioman, and corpsman. The Marine Regiment weapons company deployed three heavy-machine-gun platoons of six .30-caliber water-cooled heavy machine guns each, and an 81mm mortar platoon of three two-gun sections. The Marine Regiment H&S company incorporated the Marine Regiment staff officers and their enlisted clerks and technicians, a communications platoon, a motor pool, the Navy medical team attached to the Marine Regiment, and several supporting arms liaison teams, such as forward air controllers and artillery forward observers.

The division's fourth regiment, the 11th Marines, was the artillery regiment. It deployed three 18-gun 105mm howitzer Marine Regiments of three six-gun batteries each (designated identically to the rifle companies), and an 18-gun 155mm howitzer Marine Regiment (the 4th Marine Regiment, comprising K, L, and M Batteries). Each of the three 105mm Marine Regiments was assigned to the operational control of an infantry regiment (1st Marine Regiment to the 5th Marines; 2nd Marine Regiment to the 1st Marines; 3rd Marine Regiment to the 7th Marines), and the Marine Regiment commander of each artillery Marine Regiment doubled as the artillery adviser on the staff of the infantry regiment commander. The 155mm Marine Regiment was a divisional support unit, and was technically under the direct control of the division commander, though it was not uncommon for 155mm batteries, or even the entire Marine Regiment, to be placed under the operational control of subordinate headquarters. Technically, each of the 105mm batteries was assigned to support a particular rifle Marine Regiment, and at least two junior lieutenants from each battery were assigned to live with the rifle Marine Regiment to which their guns were assigned; these lieutenants and their communicators were so-called "forward observer" teams, which is an adequate enough description of their function in combat.

All of the dozen-odd support and service Marine Regiments that served as organic parts of the division were under the nominal command of the division commander, though he had a senior colonel on his staff to oversee their performance. Because the Marine division was built for an amphibious role, several specialized support Marine Regiments (the amphibious tractor and shore-party Marine Regiments) were not employed in the mountain fighting. Several others were committed piecemeal to the actual fighting because of the wide dispersement of the division (among these, the tank, motor transport, signal, service, head-quarters, medical, and engineer Marine Regiments). In a campaign to which the division was better suited the various companies of most of the support and service Marine Regiments were generally assigned, one apiece, to the infantry regiments; and one platoon of each of those companies was assigned to each of the rifle Marine Regiments; this configuration yielded what were known as "regimental combat teams" comprised of "Marine Regiment landing teams."

The overriding characteristic of the organization, as amply demonstrated in the incessant and distressing actions of the two-week period herein described, was its flexibility. Whatever troops, weapons, and equipment the division or its components had on hand could be used in the most flexible configurations imaginable, depending upon the needs of the moment.

While such ideals hardly ever work out in real life, it was the aim of the training programs by which Marines were indoctrinated that every man be basically interchangeable with every other man of the same rank, irrespective of specialty. At the heart of the training program was the drive to make each and every Marine a rifleman. In that respect, given the exigencies of this campaign, the training paid dividends far beyond even the loftiest ideals and expectations.


 

The first, which took off for Japan at 1400 on 16 August 1950, included a group of 12 officers and six enlisted men selected to initiate planning:


General Smith stayed at Camp Pendleton for two more days until he was assured that the main body of the Division had sailed. Then he accompanied the second echelon of planners which departed by air at
1410 on 18 August:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maj. Gen. Smith, Oliver P 1st Marine Division

 

ADC BGen Edward Craig

Division Forward Command Post CG MGen Oliver P. Smith CofS Col Gregon A. Williams

G-1 Col Harvey A. Walseth (WIA,30Nov)

Asst Maj Donald W. Sherman

G-2 (Asst) LCol John G. Babashanian

G-3 Col Alpha L. Bowser, Jr. Plans 

            LCol Floyd R. Moore (NBC,30Nov)

LCol Joseph L. Winecoff

G-4 (Asst)LCol Arthur Chidester (MIA,29Nov)

Maj Charles T. Hodges Communications

LCol Albert Creal

Surgeon

Capt Eugene R. Hering, MC, USN

Motor Transport

Maj Henry W. Seeley Headquarters CO

Maj Frederick Simpson

 

1st Military Police Company

CO Capt John H. Griffin

 1st Reconnaissance Company 

CO Maj Walter Gall 

ExO 1stLt Ralph Crossman

CoO 1stLt Ernest C. Hargett (WIA,10Dec)

1stLt Francis R. Kraince 

1stLt Donald W. Sharon 

2ndLt Phillip D. Shutler

41 ROYAL MARINE COMMANDO OinC LCol Douglas B. Drysdale, RM (WIA,29Nov)

2inC Maj Dennis Aldridge, RM Adjutant

Lt Donald Goodchild, RM (WIA,29Nov) Surgeon

Lt Douglas Knock, RMC (WIA,29Nov)

 

 

  1st Marines

Col. Puller, Lewis B. "Chesty" First Marines

1st MARINE REGIMENT

CO Col Lewis B. Puller

ExO LCol Robert W. Rickert S-3 Maj Robert E. Lorigan Communications

Capt William R. Holt Chaplain

Lt Kevin J. Keaney, ChC, USN

Lt James Lewis, ChC, USN

Antitank Company

CO Capt George E. Petro ExO 1stLt John A. Dudrey

*As many records were lost or intentionally destroyed during the withdrawal from the Reservoir, the reconstructions that take their place in the archives are not completely reliable. That unreliability could well be reflected in this appendix; corrections have been made wherever possible.

CoO 1stLt Chester E. Tucker 2ndLt Harold L. Coffman

4.2-Inch Mortar Company CO Capt Frank J. Faureck ExO 1stLt Otis R. Waldrop CoO 1stLt Edward E. Kaufer

2ndLt Richard C. Eykyn

2ndLt Francis R. Hittinger,

Jr. (WIA,28Nov)

Headquarters-&-Service Company CO Capt Frank P. Tatum

5th Marines

Lt. Col. Ray Murray's Fifth Marines

5th MARINE REGIMENT

CO LCol Raymond L. Murray ExO LCol Joseph L. Stewart

S-3       Maj Lawrence W. Smith, Jr. Communications

Maj Kenneth B. Boyd

2ndLt Harold A. Thomas

(WIA,11Dec) Surgeon

Cdr Chester Lessenden, MC, USN

Lt(jg) Alan A. Basinger, MC, USN

Lt(jg) Howard P. Creaves, MC, USN

Chaplain

Lt Bernard L. Hickey, ChC, USN

Lt Orlando Ingvolstadt, ChC, USN

 

Antitank Company

CO Capt Rex O. Dillow

ExO 1stLt Almarion S. Bailey CoO 1stLt Donald E. Estes 2ndLt Paul R. Fields

2ndLt Charles M. C. Jones

 

4.2-Inch Mortar Company

CO 1stLt Robert M. Lucy ExO 2ndLt Tom L. Gibson CoO 2ndLt Rollie D. Newsom

2ndLt Wendell O. Beard

 

Headquarters-&-Service Company CO Capt Jack Hawthorn

 

 

7th Marines

Col. Homer Litzenberg's Seventh Marines

7th MARINE REGIMENT

CO Col Homer L. Litzenberg, Jr.

ExO LCoI Frederick R. Dowsett
(WIA,7Dec)

LCol Raymond G. Davis S-3    [12/7]    

Maj Henry J. Woessner, II Communications

Capt George E. Zawasky (WIA,6Dec)

CWO Stanley A. Nowak Surgeon

Lt Peter E. Arioli, MC, USN (KIA,2Dec)

Ltjg) George W. Bremner,

MC, USN

Ltjg) Edward C. Byrne,

MC, USN

Chaplain

LCdr John H. Craven,

ChC, USN

Lt(jg) Cornelius J. Griffin, ChC, USN (WIA,6Dec)

 

Antitank Company

CO Maj Walter T. Warren (WIA,8Dec)

1stLt Earl R. Delong ExO 1stLt Earl R. DeLong CoO 1stLt Raymond J. Elledge

2ndLt Francis W. Tief

 

4.2-Inch Mortar Company

CO Maj Rodney V. Rieghard CoO 1stLt Albert A. Briscoe (KIA,6Dec)

1stLt Nicholas Seminoff (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Gordon Vincent

 

 

11th Marines

11th MARINE REGIMENT

CO Col James H. Brower (NBC,30Nov)

LCol Carl A. Youngdale ExO LCol Carl A. Youngdale S-3 LCol James O. Appleyard Communications

Maj Clarence T. Risher 2ndLt Louis W. D'Allesandro

WO James C. Price Surgeon

Cdr George M. Bell,

MC, USN

Lt James E. Keenan,

MC, USN

Lt(jg) Preston D. Parsons, MC, USN

Chaplain

LCdr Otto E. Sporrer,

ChC, USN

Lt(jg) Barker C. Howland,

ChC, USN

 

Headquarters Battery

CO 1stLt William C. Patton

 

Service Battery

CO 1stLt Joseph M. Brent

 

 

1st Marine Regiment Lt. Col. Donald Schmuck's 1/1

1st Marine Regiment, 1st Marines

CO LCol Donald M. Schmuck ExO Maj Maurice H. Clarke S-3 Maj David W. Bridges Communications

1stLt Paul Vnencek

Surgeon

Lt Hubert C. Pirkle,

MC, USN

Lt Harry Whitaker, Jr., MC, USN

Air Liaison

Capt Robert B. Robinson Headquarters CO

Capt William B. Hopkins

Able Company, 1st

CO Capt Robert H. Barrow ExO 1stLt Richard P. Wilson CoO 1stLt William A.

McClelland

2ndLt Jack A. Cohoon 2ndLt Donald R. Jones 2ndLt Bud F. Nelson PlSgt William C. Roach

Baker Company, 1st

CO Capt Wesley C. Noren ExO 1stLt Chester V. Farmer CoO 1stLt George G. Chambers

1stLt Jack S. Cooper

1stLt James H. Cowan

1stLt John K. McLeod

MSgt Matthew D. MonkCharlie Company, 1st

CO Capt Robert P. Wray ExO 1stLt James M. McGhee CoO 1stLt F. Brandon Carlon

1stLt William A. Craven

2ndLt Henry A. Commiskey

(WIA,3Dec)

Weapons Company

CO Maj William T. Bates, Jr. ExO Capt Richard L. Bland CoO Capt Thomas J. Bohannon

1stLt William Koehnlein

2ndLt Allen S. Harris

2ndLt William J.

Masterpool

2ndLt Eugene J. Paradis

 

Lt. Col. John Stevens's 1/5

1st Marine Regiment, 5th Marines

CO LCol John W. Stevens, II ExO Maj Merlin R. Olson S-3 Maj Albert Hartman Communications

1stLt William L. Peter, Jr. (WIA,28Nov)

Surgeon

Lt(jg) John P. Luhr, MC, USN

Lt(jg) Daniel M. OToole, MC, USN

Air Liaison

1stLt Forrest B. Holderidge 1stLt James W. Smith

(WIA,28Nov)

Headquarters CO

Capt Walter E. G. Godenius

 

Able Company, 5th

CO Capt James B. Heater ExO 1stLt Orrin H. Shelton CoO 1stLt James Lichtenberger

(WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Robert E. Snyder 2ndLt Howard G. Blank 2ndLt Edward E. Collins 2ndLt Nicholas M.

Trapnell, Jr.

Baker Company, 5th

CO 1stLt John R. Hancock ExO 1stLt James T. Cronin CoO 1stLt Louis B. Kohler

1stLt Michael V. Palatas

2ndLt Austin C. Jenson

(KIA,29Nov)

2ndLt Edward C. Morris WO Robert A. Clement

Charlie Company, 5th

CO Capt Jack R. Jones (WIA,

28Nov & 7Dec)

ExO 1stLt Loren R. Smith (WIA,

28Nov & 7Dec)

CoO 1stLt William E. Kerrigan

1stLt Robert J. Richter

2ndLt Robert H. Corbet

(WIA,7Dec)

2ndLt Harold L. Dawe, Jr. 2ndLt Byron L. Magness (WIA,7Dec)

2ndLt Max A. Merritt
(WIA,28Nov)

Weapons Company

CO Maj John W, Russell

ExO Capt Almond H. Sollom (WIA,4Dec)

CoO 1stLt Frank J. Meers

2ndLt Harry L. Alderman 2ndLt Dale L. Brown

2ndLt Francis E. McDonald 2ndLt Ralph J. Tuley (WIA,28Nov)

 

Lt. Col. Raymond Davis's 1/7

 

1st Marine Regiment, 7th Marines

CO LCol Raymond G. Davis (to 7Dec)

Maj Webb D. Sawyer ExO Maj Raymond V. Fridrich S-3 Maj Thomas B. Tighe Communications

1stLt Kermit W. Worley Surgeon

Lt(jg) Robert G. Wedemeyer, MC, USN Air Liaison

1stLt Dan C. Holland 1stLt John Theros

1stLt Robert Wilson Headquarters CO

1stLt Wilbert R. Gaul

 

Able Company, 7th

CO 1stLt Eugenous M. Hovatter

ExO 1stLt Jack F. Boles

CoO 1stLt Bobbie B. Bradley 1stLt William J. Davis

1stLt Frank N. Mitchell (KIA,26Nov)

2ndLt James W. Stemple (WIA)

2ndLt Leslie C. Williams (KIA,8Dec)

 

Baker Company, 7th

CO Capt Myron E. Wilcox (WIA,27Nov)

1stLt Joseph R. Kurcaba

(27Nov-KIA,8Dec) 1stLt William W. Taylor

ExO 1stLt Joseph R. Kurcaba

CoO 1stLt Harrol Kiser

(NBC,8Dec)

1stLt Chou Ein Lee
(WIA,8Dec)

1stLt Harrison Saturday (NBC,4Dec)

1stLt William W. Taylor 2ndLt Joseph R. Owen (WIA,8Dec)

 

Charlie Company, 7th

CO Capt John F. Morris

ExO 1stLt William E. Shea

CoO 1stLt Francis I. Donohoe 1stLt George C. Kliefoth 2ndLt Merrill L. Norton 2ndLt. Warren J. Skvaril

(WIA,28Nov)

PlSgt Earle J. Payne

 

Weapons Company

CO Maj William E. Vorhies ExO Capt Robert J. Polson CoO 1stLt Richard Blandford

1stLt Edward B. Shepard

2ndLt Donald S. Floyd

 

 

1st Marine Regiment, 11th Marines CO LCol Harvey A. Feehan ExO Maj Francis R. Schlesinger S-3            Capt Philip N. Pierce Headquarters CO

Capt James W. Brayshay Service CO

1stLt Kenneth W. Quelch

 

Able Battery, 11th

CO Capt James D. Jordan ExO Capt William A. Lang BtryO 1stLt Joseph C. Kellett

1stLt Phillip H. King1stLt Howard W. Rogers 1stLt Joris J. Snyder

1stLt Calvin C. Waters 2ndLt Robert R. Kiernan 2ndLt Orlo C. Paciulli, Jr. 2ndLt Evieo Ragsdale

 

Baker Battery, 11th

CO Capt Gilbert N. Powell ExO Capt Haskell C. Baker BtryO 1stLt Kenneth E. Davis

1stLt Frank Mockli

1stLt Mark A. Rainer 1stLt Edward W. Smith 2ndLt Robert D. Risinger 2ndLt Henry Ammer CWO Allen Carlson

 

Charlie Battery, 11th

CO Capt. William J. Nichols BtryO istLt Joseph A. Goeke, Jr.

1stLt Howard W. Rogers

1stLt John T. Thompson

CWO Marvin G. Myers

 

 

2nd Marine Regiment Lt. Col. Allan Sutter's 2/1

2nd Marine Regiment, 1st Marines CO LCol Allan Sutter ExO Maj Clarence J. Mabry S-3    Capt Gildo S. Codispoti Communications

1stLt Frank P. Stivers Surgeon

Lt(jg) James F. Fitch, MC, USN

Lt(jg) Roger E. Fox, MC, USN

Air Liaison

Capt Norman Vining Headquarters CO

Capt Raymond Dewees, Jr.

Dog Company, 1st

CO Capt Welby W. Cronk CoO 1stLt Theodore Culpepper (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Jay J. Thomas, Jr. 1stLt Theodor Westervelt 2ndLt Robert R. Dickey 2ndLt Howard O. Foor

(KIA,29Nov)

2ndLt Carl C. Thompson, Jr.

 

Easy Company, 1st

CO Capt Jack A. Smith CoO 1stLt John T. Arcady 1stLt Robert W. Blum

1stLt Owen E. Clapper 1stLt Edward Constantine 1stLt Harold B. Wilson

Fox Company, 1st

CO Capt Goodwin C. Groff

CoO 1stLt Donald L. Evans, Jr. 1stLt Thomas E. McQuay 1stLt Alexander Michaux 1stLt James B. OBannon 1stLt Charles B.

Stephenson, III

2ndLt Bruce W. Cunliffe 2ndLt Lewis H. Devine

Weapons Company

CO Capt William A. Kerr

CoO 1stLt Adlin P. Daigle 1stLt Russell A. Davidson 1stLt Leland E. Ziegler 2ndLt Raymond Glodowski 2ndLt Littleton W. Waller

 

Lt. Col. Harold Roise's 

2nd Marine Regiment, 5th Marines CO LCol Harold S. Roise ExO Maj John L. Hopkins S-3 Maj Theodore F. Spiker Communications

2ndLt Peter Osterhoudt

Surgeon

Lt(jg) Henry Litvin, MC, USN

Lt (jg) James E. Sparks, MC, USN

Air Liaison

Capt David G. Johnson 1stLt Manning T. Jeter

(WIA,6Dec)

Headquarters CO

Capt Franklin B. Mayer

Dog Company, 5th

CO Capt Samuel S. Smith, Jr.

ExO 1stLt James H. Honeycutt (WIA,7Dec)

CoO 1stLt John R. Hinds

1stLt Stanley D. McElwee (WIA,2Dec-DOW,8Det)

1stLt George C. McNaughton (WIA,7Dec)

1stLt Karle F. Seydel (KIA,6Dec)

1stLt George A. Sorenson (WIA,6Dec)

1stLt George H. Grimes

2ndLt Richard M. Johnson (WIA,7Dec)

Easy Company, 5th

CO Capt Samuel Jaskilka

ExO Capt Lawrence W. Henke, Jr.

CoO 1stLt Raymond R. Jorz (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Robert L. Uskurait 2ndLt Edwin A. Deptula (WIA,27Nov)

2ndLt Donald Marchette (WIA,3Dec)

2ndLt Jack L. Nolan

Fox Company, 5th

CO Capt Uel D. Peters (WIA,6Dec)

1stLt Charles H. Dalton ExO 1stLt Charles H. Dalton

CoO 1stLt Bernard W. Christofferson

1stLt Gerald J. McLaughlin 1stLt S. E. Sansing

2ndLt Albert F. Belbusti 2ndLt Donald J. Krabbe

 

Weapons Company

CO Maj Glen E. Martin

ExO Capt James W. Bateman CoO 1stLt George Janiszewski

1stLt William E. McLain

(NBC, 7Dec)

1stLt David W. Walsh 1stLt John J. Walsh

2ndLt James E. Harrell 2ndLt Damon J. Larson

 

 

Lt. Col. Randolph Lockwood's 2/7

2nd Marine Regiment, 7th Marines

CO LCol Randolph S. D. Lockwood

ExO Maj Webb D. Sawyer (to 8Dec)

Maj James F. Lawrence, Jr. S-3 Maj James F. Lawrence, Jr. Communications

1stLt Leslie L. DavenportSurgeon

Lt(jg) Laverne F. Pfeifer, MC, USN

Lt(jg) Stanley I. Wolf, MC, USN

Air Liaison

1stLt Neal E. Heffernan Headquarters CO

Capt Walter R. Anderson

Dog Company, 7th

CO Capt Milton A. Hull

(WIA,28Nov)

1stLt James D. Hammond,

Jr.

ExO 1stLt James D. Hammond, Jr.

CoO 1stLt Paul V. Mullaney

(WIA,27Nov)

1stLt Edward M. Seeburger

(WIA,28Nov)
1stLt Anthony J. Sota

(WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Thomas Thomson

(KIA,27Nov)

1stLt Richard C. Weber

(WIA,28Nov)

Easy Company, 7th

CO       Capt Walter D. Phillips, Jr.

(KIA,28Nov) 1stLt Robert T. Bey

ExO 1stLt Raymond O. Ball

(KIA,28Nov)

CoO 1stLt Robert T. Bey 1stLt Leonard Clements

(WIA,28Nov)

1stLt William J. Schreier

(WIA,28Nov) 1stLt John Yancey

(WIA,28Nov) 2ndLt Richard A. Wells

(WIA,2Dec)

Fox Company, 7th

CO Capt William E. Barber (WIA,28Nov-to 3Dec)

1stLt Welton R. Abell (WIA,8Dec)

ExO 1stLt Clarke B. Wright (WIA,2Dec)

CoO 1stLt Joseph Brady (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt John M. Dunne (KIA,6Dec)

1stLt Robert C. McCarthy (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Elmo G. Peterson (WIA,28Nov)

1stLt Lawrence Schmitt (WIA,28Nov)

Weapons Company

CO Capt Harry L. Givens CoO 1stLt Joseph M. Dwyer

1stLt Robert A. Henderson

(WIA,29Nov)

1stLt Robert T. Stroemple

 

 

2nd Marine Regiment, 11th Marines CO LCol Merritt Adelman ExO Maj Neal G. Newell S-3 Maj Bruce E. Keith Headquarters CO

Capt George J. Batson Service CO

Capt Herbert R. Merrick, Jr. Communications

Capt John H. Maher

 

Dog Battery, 11th

CO Capt Andrew J.

Strohmenger (to 8Dec)

Capt Richard E. Roach BtryO 1stLt Robert A. Brobst

1stLt Harold J. Jantz

1stLt Joseph A. Piedmont 2ndLt Dalton A. Hielscher 2ndLt Alexander Ruggiero CWO Samuel G. Gilbert

 

Easy Battery, 11th

CO Capt John C. McClelland, Jr.

BtryO 1stLt Foster W. Blough 1stLt Paul Mazzuca, Jr. 1stLt Richard J. Randolph 2ndLt Harvey W. Baron 2ndLt Edwin M. Rudzis 2ndLt Kenneth C. Williams WO Raymon Cragg

Fox Battery, 11th

CO 1stLt Howard A. Blancheri

BtryO 1stLt Walter L. Blocker, Jr. 1stLt Clifford J. Peabody 1stLt Robert E. Young 2ndLt Richard M. Doezma 2ndLt Edwin W. Hakala 2ndLt Robert G. Tobin, Jr. CWO Jesse Y. Walker

 

3rd Marine Regiment  Lt. Col. Thomas Ridge's 

3rd Marine Regiment, 1st Marines

CO LCol Thomas L. Ridge ExO Maj Reginald R. Myers S-3 Maj Joseph D. Trompeter Communications

1stLt Robert A. Foyle Surgeon

Lt Robert J. Fleishaker, MC, USN

Lt(jg) George R. Farrell, MC, USN

Air Liaison

1stLt Lawrence Simmons Headquarters CO

Capt Thomas E. McCarthy

George Company, 1st

CO Capt Carl L. Sitter (WIA,1Dec)

ExO 1stLt Charles R. Merrill (WIA,29Nov)

CoO 1stLt Carl R. Dennis (WIA,3Dec)

1stLt Frederick J. Goff 2ndLt James D. Beeler 2ndLt John J. Jaeger 2ndLt Frederick W.

HopkinsHow Company, 1st

CO Capt Clarence E. Corley

(WIA,28Nov)

ExO 1stLt Horace L. Johnson, Jr.

(WIA,28Nov)

CoO 1stLt Harrison F. Betts 2ndLt Roscoe L. Barrett, Jr. 2ndLt Wendell C. Endsley

(KIA,28Nov) 2ndLt Harvey A. Goss

(KIA,28Nov)

2ndLt Ronald A. Mason 2ndLt Edward W. Snelling

 

Item Company, 1st

CO 1stLt Joseph R. Fisher

ExO 2ndLt Charles H. Mattox (KIA,28Nov)

CoO 2ndLt James J. Boley

2ndLt Mayhlon L. Degernes, Jr. (WIA, 28Nov)

2ndLt Wayne L. Hall

(WIA,29Nov)
2ndLt John H. Miller

(WIA,29Nov)

2ndLt Robert C. Needham

(WIA,28Nov)

 

Weapons Company

CO Maj Edwin H. Simmons ExO Capt John C. Shelnutt

(KIA,28Nov)

CoO 1stLt John L. Burke, Jr.

1stLt Donald C. Holmes

(WIA,30Nov)

1stLt Harold E. Savage

2ndLt Nate L. Adams, II

 

Lt. Col. Robert Taplett's 

3rd Marine Regiment, 5th Marines CO LCol Robert D. Taplett ExO Maj John J. Canney

(KIA,28Nov)

Maj Harold J. Swain

S-3 Maj Thomas A. Durham Communications

2ndLt Hercules R. Kelly, Jr. Surgeon

Lt(jg) John H. Moon, MC, USN

Lt(jg) John E. Murphy, MC, USN

Air Liaison

1stLt Leo Corboy 1stLt Daniel Greene Headquarters CO

Capt Roland A. Marburgh (to 4Dec)

Capt Raymond H. Spuhler

 

George Company, 5th

CO Capt Chester Hermanson (WIA,2Dec)

1stLt Charles H. Mize

ExO 1stLt August L. Camarata

CoO 1stLt Robert L. Owen 1stLt Robert G. Price

(KIA,30Nov)

2ndLt John J. H. Cahill 2ndLt Dana B. Cashion (WIA,28Nov)

2ndLt Lawrence O'Connell 2ndLt Andrew T. Watt

 

How Company, 5th

CO Capt Harold P. Williamson

ExO 1stLt Donald E. Watterson

CoO 1stLt Harold D. Fredericks 1stLt Herbert Preston, Jr. 1stLt Robert W. Schoning 1stLt Denzil E. Walden 2ndLt John O. Williams

 

Item Company, 5th

CO Capt Harold G. Schrier (WIA,4Dec)

2ndLt Willard S. Peterson ExO 1stLt Myrl E. Boys

CoO 1stLt Robert S. Hackney 1stLt Thomas S. Rheman 1stLt Mason H. Wiers 1stLt Wallace Williamson

(KIA,lDec)

1stLt George M. Zellick 2ndLt Willard S. Peterson

 

Weapons Company

CO Maj Harold W. Swain (to 28Nov)

1stLt Hubert J. Shovelin

ExO 1stLt Hubert J. Shovelin

CoO 1stLt Robert W. Bell 1stLt George W. Bowman 1stLt Arthur E. House, Jr. 2ndLt Lucius V. DiLorenzo 2ndLt Frank C. Peterson

 

 

Lt. Col. William Harris's 

3rd Marine Regiment, 7th Marines CO LCol William F. Harris (MIA,6Dec)

Maj Warren Morris ExO Maj Warren Morris (to 6Dec)

Maj Jefferson D. Smith S-3 Capt William R. Earney Communications

1stLt Earnest H. Stone Surgeon

Lt(jg) Robert E. Dent, MC, USN

Lt(jg) John J. Flynn, MC, USN

Air Liaison

1stLt John Mortan Headquarters CO

Capt Eric R. Haars

(to 29Nov)

George Company, 7th

CO Capt Thomas E. Cooney (KIA,27Nov)

Capt Eric R. Haars (29Nov-WIA,3Dec)

1stLt George R. Earnest

ExO 1stLt William E. Buckley

CoO 1stLt Richard H. Clark 1stLt Kenneth O. Cook (NBC,4Dec)

1stLt George R. Earnest 1stLt Howard J. Taylor (WIA,4Dec)

2ndLt John M. Jackson 2ndLt Arthur R. Mooney

 

How Company, 7th

CO Capt Leroy M. Cooke (KIA,27Nov)

1stLt Howard H. Harris (27Nov-WIA,1Dec)

1stLt Harold J. Fitzgeorge
(lDec-WIA,5Dec)

2ndLt Minard P. Newton, Jr.

ExO 1stLt Harold J. Fitzgeorge

CoO 1stLt William C. Foote

1stLt Elmer A. Krieg
(MIA,27Nov)

2ndLt Paul E. Denny
(WIA,27Nov)

2ndLt Clarence W. Friesen (WIA,3Dec)

2ndLt James M. Mitchell (WIA,27Nov)

2ndLt Minard P. Newton, Jr.

 

Item Company, 7th

CO 1stLt William E. Johnson

(NBC,3Dec)

1stLt Alfred I. Thomas ExO 1stLt Alfred I. Thomas CoO 1stLt Joseph McPartland

(NBC,8Dec)

1stLt Jerome N. Pieti

1stLt Thomas M. Sullivan (WIA,3Dec) 2ndLt Joseph Mordente

 

Weapons Company

CO Maj Jefferson D. Smith

(WIA,5Dec; to 6Dec)

1stLt Austin S. Parker

(WIA,6Dec; to 10Dec)

1stLt Robert E. Hill ExO 1stLt Austin S. Parker

CoO 1stLt John J. Deppe 1stLt Robert E. Hill

1stLt Austin S. Parker 1stLt John Siebenthaler 2ndLt George Caridakis

 

3rd Marine Regiment, 11th Marines CO Maj Francis F. Parry ExO Maj Norman A. Miller S-3          Maj James M. Callender Communications

Capt Herbert Williamson 1stLt James K. Dent Headquarters CO

1stLt John J. Brackett Service CO

Capt Ernest R. Payne (to 3ONov)

Capt Samuel A. Hannah

George Battery, 11th

CO Capt Samuel A. Hannah (to 3ONov)

Capt Ernest R. Payne

ExO 1stLt Willis L. Gore

BtryO 1stLt David D. Metcalfe, Jr. 1stLt William R. Phillips 1stLt Michael B. Weir 1stLt George E. Wilkerson

How Battery, 11th

CO Capt Benjamin S. Read (WIA,7Dec)

1stLt Wilber N. Herndon

ExO 1stLt Wilber N. Herndon

BtryO 1stLt Donald H. Campbell 1stLt Edward V. Easter 1stLt Lawrence T. Kane 1stLt Robert B. Metcalfe

Item Battery, 11th

CO Capt John M. McLaurin, Jr. (to 3ONov)

Capt Robert T. Patterson

BtryO 1stLt Robert C. Cameron 1stLt Marshall Campbell 1stLt Robert T. Jorvic 1stLt William A. Mather 2ndLt James R. Gallman, Jr. CWO Alphonso E. Buck

 

 

4th Marine Regiment

4th Marine Regiment, 11th Marines

CO Maj William McReynolds ExO Maj Maurice J. Coffey S-3 Maj Angus J. Cronin Communications

1stLt Edmond V. Villani Headquarters CO

Capt Paul L. Hirt

Service CO

Capt Armand G. Daddazio

 

King Battery, 11th

CO 1stLt Robert C. Messman (POW,27Nov)

1stLt Robert E. Parrot ExO 1stLt Robert E. Parrot BtryO 1stLt Donald R. Thomas

 

Love Battery, 11th

CO Capt Lawrence R. Cloern BtryO 1stLt Paul R. Joyce

1stLt Kenneth E. Rice CWO Robert H. Alderson

 

Mike Battery, 11th

CO Capt Vernon W. Shapiro ExO 1stLt William J. J. Vetter BtryO 2ndLt Timothy Mulrennan

CWO Carl Fazio

 

 

 Lt. Col. Olin L. Beall, USMC, who commanded the Marine 1st Motor Transport Marine Regiment

APPENDIX A

Staff & Command Lists*

FIRST MARINE DIVISION
(November 27 — December 11, 1950)

 

 

 

1st MOTOR TRANSPORT Marine Regiment

CO LCol Olin L. Beall

ExO Maj John R. Barriero, Jr. S-3 Capt Robert C. Ronald

 

Able Company

CO Capt Arthur W. Ecklund CoO 1stLt Ned W. Emmons 1stLt Lawrence I. Taylor

2ndLt Arnold F. Bynum CWO Thomas E. Duggett

 

Baker Company

CO Capt James C. Camp, Jr. ExO 1stLt Lorne Froats

CoO 2ndLt Robert G. Hunt, Jr. CWO Frank L. Mason

 

Charlie Company

CO Capt Garfield M. Randall ExO 1stLt Norman E. Stow CoO 1stLt John E. Ferguson, Jr.

2ndLt Robert C. Tilton

 

Dog Company

CO Capt Bernard J. Whitelock (to 9Nov)

IstLt Philip R. Hade ExO 1stLt Philip R. Hade CoO 1stLt Harold W. Johnson

IstLt William E. Nilson

1stLt Ira P. Norfolk

 

7th MOTOR TRANSPORT Marine Regiment* CO LCol Carl J. Cagle

 

1st TANK Marine Regiment* CO LCol Harry T. Milne S-3           Capt Lester T. Chase

(KIA,29Nov)

Medium Platoon

Capt Robert M. Krippner

 

Baker Company

CO Capt Bruce F. Williams ExO 1stLt William T. Unger CoO 1stLt B. J. Cummings

IstLt Robert Gover

IstLt Jack Lerond

IstLt Philip Ronzone

Dog Company

CO Capt Bruce W. Clarke (WIA,10Dec)

1stLt Paul E. Sanders ExO 1stLt Herbert B. Turner (POW,29Nov)

CoO 1stLt Robert L. Nelson 1stLt Richard A. Primrose 1stLt Paul E. Sanders

 

1st ENGINEER Marine Regiment* CO LCol John H. Partridge S-3 Maj William V. Schwebke

 

Able Company

CO Capt George W. King

(WIA,2Dec)

Capt William R. Gould CoO 1stLt Nicholas A. Canzona

1stLt Wayne E. Richards

(WIA,2Dec)

IstLt Ernest P. Skelt, Jr.

WO Willard Downs

 

1st Platoon, Baker Company CO 1stLt Ermine L. Meeker

 

Dog Company

CO Capt Byron C. Turner CoO 1stLt Harold L. Javins

IstLt David D. Peppin

(from 3ONov)

1stLt Ewald W. Vom Orde, Jr.

WO Otey H. Shelton

 

Commanding Generals:


Maj. Gen. Graves B. Eskine
7 July 1947
Maj. Gen. Oliver P. Smith
26 July 1950
Brig. Gen. Lewis B. Puller
24 Feb. 1951 (acting CG)
Maj. Gen. Oliver P. Smith
5 Mar. 1951
Maj. Gen. Gerald C. Thomas
27 Apr. 1951
Maj. Gen. John T. Seldon
11 Jan. 1952
Maj. Gen. Edwin A. Pollock
29 Aug. 1952
-65-
Maj. Gen. Randolph McC. Pate
16 June 1953
Maj. Gen. Robert H. Pepper
12 May 1954
Maj. Gen. Robert E. Hogaboom
24 July 1954
Maj. Gen. Merrill B. Twining
19 Jan. 1955 (Division departed Feb.–Apr. 1955)

 

A Word About

Organization

First Marine Division mustered about 25,000 souls, mostly Marines, but also several hundred Navy doctors and corpsmen.

The main strength of the division was provided by its three infantry regiments, the 1st, 5th, and 7th Marine Regiments. Each of these regiments mustered three 1,000-man rifle Marine Regiments, a 4.2-inch heavy mortar company, an antitank company, and a headquarters - and - service (H&S) company. In all, the average regiment — and each differed slightly from the others — mustered about 3,500 officers and men.

The three rifle Marine Regiments of each infantry regiment (a total of nine in the division) deployed three rifle companies, one weapons company, and one headquarters-and-service company. The rifle companies were identified by alphabetical designations as follows: 1st Marine Regiment — A, B, C; 2nd Marine Regiment — D, E, F; 3rd Marine Regiment — G, H, L*

Each rifle company consisted of three rifle platoons, one .30-cali­ber air-cooled light-machine-gun platoon, and one mortar section of three 60-mm mortars. The rifle platoons each mustered about 45 men divided into three 13-man squads (further divided into three four-man fire teams plus squad leader) and a platoon headquarters team, including platoon leader, platoon sergeant, guide, runner, radioman,

*Unlike Marine Marine Regiments, Army Marine Regiments used letter designations for their weapons companies. Thus: 1st Marine Regiment — A, B, C and D (where D is weapons); 2nd Battal­ion — E, F, G and H (where H is weapons); 3rd Marine Regiment — I, K, L and M (where M is weapons). Moreover, the organization of Army Marine Regiments and regiments differed significantly from those of somewhat smaller Marine Marine Regiments and regiments.

422                                                                                        A WORD ABOUT ORGANIZATION

and corpsman. The Marine Regiment weapons company deployed three heavy-machine-gun platoons of six .30-caliber water-cooled heavy machine guns each, and an 81mm mortar platoon of three two-gun sections. The Marine Regiment H&S company incorporated the Marine Regiment staff officers and their enlisted clerks and technicians, a communi­cations platoon, a motor pool, the Navy medical team attached to the Marine Regiment, and several supporting arms liaison teams, such as forward air controllers and artillery forward observers.

The division's fourth regiment, the 11th Marines, was the artillery regiment. It deployed three 18-gun 105mm howitzer Marine Regiments of three six-gun batteries each (designated identically to the rifle com­panies), and an 18-gun 155mm howitzer Marine Regiment (the 4th Marine Regiment, comprising K, L, and M Batteries). Each of the three 105mm battal­ions was assigned to the operational control of an infantry regiment (1st Marine Regiment to the 5th Marines; 2nd Marine Regiment to the 1st Marines; 3rd Marine Regiment to the 7th Marines), and the Marine Regiment commander of each artillery Marine Regiment doubled as the artillery adviser on the staff of the infantry regiment commander. The 155mm Marine Regiment was a divisional support unit, and was technically under the direct control of the division commander, though it was not uncommon for 155mm batteries, or even the entire Marine Regiment, to be placed under the oper­ational control of subordinate headquarters. Technically, each of the 105mm batteries was assigned to support a particular rifle Marine Regiment, and at least two junior lieutenants from each battery were assigned to live with the rifle Marine Regiment to which their guns were assigned; these lieutenants and their communicators were so-called "forward observer" teams, which is an adequate enough description of their function in combat.

All of the dozen-odd support and service Marine Regiments that served as organic parts of the division were under the nominal command of the division commander, though he had a senior colonel on his staff to oversee their performance. Because the Marine division was built for an amphibious role, several specialized support Marine Regiments (the amphibious tractor and shore-party Marine Regiments) were not employed in the mountain fighting. Several others were committed piecemeal to the actual fighting because of the wide dispersement of the divi­sion (among these, the tank, motor transport, signal, service, head-quarters, medical, and engineer Marine Regiments). In a campaign to which the division was better suited the various companies of most of the support and service Marine Regiments were generally assigned, one apiece, to the infantry regiments; and one platoon of each of those compa­nies was assigned to each of the rifle Marine Regiments; this configuration

A WORD ABOUT ORGANIZATION                                                                                          423

yielded what were known as "regimental combat teams" comprised of "Marine Regiment landing teams."

The overriding characteristic of the organization, as amply dem­onstrated in the incessant and distressing actions of the two-week period herein described, was its flexibility. Whatever troops, weap­ons, and equipment the division or its components had on hand could be used in the most flexible configurations imaginable, de-pending upon the needs of the moment.

While such ideals hardly ever work out in real life, it was the aim of the training programs by which Marines were indoctrinated that every man be basically interchangeable with every other man of the same rank, irrespective of specialty. At the heart of the training pro-gram was the drive to make each and every Marine a rifleman. In that respect, given the exigencies of this campaign, the training paid dividends far beyond even the loftiest ideals and expectations.


June 25, 1950

On June 25, 1950, North Korean troops poured across the 38th Parallel in strength and war had returned.  President Truman announced that the nation was not at war, but ships, planes and men were in motion, and in the gathering of “a fire brigade,” a token force of Marines was sent to the front to aid American Army forces.  The United Nations buzzed briefly before taking action; Puller recognized all the signs.  He immediately asked for a modification of his orders and said urgently to Headquarters:

“Attention is invited to the fact that I served as an officer in Haiti and Nicaragua, and in the Pacific Theater for eight years prior to the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor.  This experience will prove of value in an assignment to combat duty in Korea.”

 

This was not enough, and he went to the cable office and at his own expense sent appeals to the Commandant, the Assistant Commandant, and the commander of the First Marine Division, begging for assignment to Korea.  The cables cost him nineteen dollars.

 

19501125 1300 010chosin0

As the first Marine riflemen were kicking down doors throughout Yudam-ni during the afternoon of November 25, the Chinese were opening their Second Phase Offensive against 8th Army. By mid-morning, as the first Marine Marine Regiment command groups were moving into the valley of Yudam-ni, an entire American division of 8th Army, twenty-five thousand combat infantrymen, was cracking, plunging into headlong retreat. By lunchtime the Chinese in the west had unseated 8th Army's front and were infiltrating entire ten thousand-man divisions into the rears of successive 8th Army units.

No word of 8th Army's rout reached any tactical unit or headquarters in northeastern Korea. X Corps did not know that the Second Phase Offensive had begun. And the 7th Marines did not know that the road junction at Yudam-ni was not in the least bit vital any longer. In the absence of up-to-date information, however, the main body of 1st Marine Division was on the move toward Yudam-ni and the mountain tracks to the west.

The plan calling for the Marines to turn west to link up with 8th Army envisaged a brief concentration followed by an even wider dispersement. The 7th Marines, which had been leading the way into the mountains for over a month, was to hold at Yudam-ni and expand its domination far enough in all directions to ensure the security of the road net. The 5th Marines was to quit its intermediate positions east of the Chosin Reservoir, stage into Yudam-ni as soon as it could be relieved by elements of 7th Infantry Division, and take to the road leading westward from Yudam-ni into the vastness

BEFORE 11

of the Taebek Mountain range. Elements of 8th Army, it was thought, were moving eastward on a reciprocal track. When joined with 8th Army, the 5th Marines was to turn northward and race for the Yalu River, the sooner to end the war.

As a consequence of preliminary moves in accordance with the corps plan, the entire fighting strength of 1st Marine Division was to be briefly concentrated within an area serviced by thirty-five miles of mountain road. All fighting elements of the division would be within supporting distance of all other fighting units for roughly forty-eight hours, from November 26 through November 28.

Though 8th Army was the greatest threat poised against the Yalu hydroelectric plants, the eighty-thousand-man X Corps had not been left out of the Chinese commander's plans. It would be hit, hard, when it entered the monstrous trap the Chinese field armies in northeastern Korea had prepared.

19501030 0000 004chosin0

* See "A Word About Organization," p. 421.

8 CHOSIN

First Marine Division was withdrawn from west-central Korea in early October, 1950, and landed at Wŏnsan, North Korea's main east coast port, later in the month.

The seizure of Wŏnsan had been designed by MacArthur's GHQ-Tokyo as an end-run affair to rid geographically isolated northeastern Korea of the last vestiges of the fading NKPA. Operating as it had at Inch'ŏn, as part of United States X Corps (which also comprised the veteran 7th Infantry Division, and the newly arrived and untested 3rd Infantry Division), 1st Marine Division initially worked at clearing the coastal corridor around Wŏnsan. Later the Marines embarked upon a northerly drive toward the twin cities of Hamhung and Hungnam, a major commercial-industrial complex farther up the east coast.

Most of the narrow coastal strip had been secured by the end of October. While several ROK divisions led the advance to the Yalu, 1st Marine Division's vanguard advanced north and west from Hungnam on the narrow mountain road ascending toward the Chosin Reservoir, an intermediate objective beyond which the Marines had no firm goal.

*

Trained and equipped to operate as a cohesive, balanced fighting force, undertaking primarily amphibious missions, 1st Marine Division was, first, a bit out of its element on the Asian mainland and, second, thrown into some organizational confusion by the nature of simultaneous and divergent missions handed it by X Corps. More-over, the division had been roughly used in the Inch'ŏn-Sŏul drive, and it had not been brought back to strength following its withdrawal from west-central Korea.

First Marine Division was neither equipped nor trained for a protracted land campaign so far from its sources of supply, nor was it adequately outfitted for a mountain campaign in sub-zero weather. That the war was thought to be nearing a conclusion did not mitigate the fact that the Marines were being misused.

There is a natural disdain shared by military professionals for the doctrines of other branches of service, but the disdain is casual, usually friendly. There is, however, an enduring abrasive quality to the relationship between the United States Army and the United States Marine Corps. It arises from differing perceptions of the mission of the Marine Corps. Contrary to the views of Marines, many Army officers tend to see the capabilities of the two services as being

BEFORE 9

essentially interchangeable. Thus, in part, the use of an amphibious force in the North Korean mountains, and the feeling on the

19501030 0000 004chosin0

part of senior Marine officers that 1st Marine Division was being mishandled, possibly sacrificed.

Far from having a merely impossible mission, X Corps had no firm mission at all. It was to hold itself in a "state of readiness" even as it advanced piecemeal north and west from Hamhung into the truly great unknown of the northeast Korean hinterland.

Tiny elements of 7th Infantry Division, another component of X Corps, reached the Yalu, as did larger ROK Army forces which were working independently in the same zone of operations as X Corps. To the rear, the main bodies of 7th Infantry Division and 1st Marine Division were advancing northward, filling space but serving no vital strategic purpose.

X Corps lacked sufficient strength to amply secure all of north-eastern Korea, so was forced to rely upon an inadequate plan. Trusting to the superiority of Western arms and mechanized mobility, and hampered by having too much ground to cover, X Corps had a tendency to impose manifold tasks requiring its components to commit elements too small to perform adequately and too far apart to support one another.

During the second week of November, for example, the 5th and 7th Marines had been assigned parallel tracks along either shore of the Chosin Reservoir. Unable to support each other across the wide stretch of intervening water, the two regiments were on roads leading essentially nowhere, though both were bound vaguely for the Yalu. The third infantry regiment of 1st Marine Division, the 1st Marines, was just then being ordered up from duties nearer the coast to act as a reserve force and to guard the seventy-eight-mile-long Main Supply Route (MSR), the vulnerable one-lane road linking the Marines to their base at Hamhung.

June 25, 1950

On June 25, 1950, North Korean troops poured across the 38th Parallel in strength and war had returned.  President Truman announced that the nation was not at war, but ships, planes and men were in motion, and in the gathering of “a fire brigade,” a token force of Marines was sent to the front to aid American Army forces.  The United Nations buzzed briefly before taking action; Puller recognized all the signs.  He immediately asked for a modification of his orders and said urgently to Headquarters:

“Attention is invited to the fact that I served as an officer in Haiti and Nicaragua, and in the Pacific Theater for eight years prior to the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor.  This experience will prove of value in an assignment to combat duty in Korea.”

 

This was not enough, and he went to the cable office and at his own expense sent appeals to the Commandant, the Assistant Commandant, and the commander of the First Marine Division, begging for assignment to Korea.  The cables cost him nineteen dollars.

 

In the days of waiting he saw that the South Korean battalion commander who was an early victim of the Communist attack had been tragically prophetic; the North Koreans were still cutting their way at will through large forces of South Koreans and brushing aside with almost the same ease the first American forces to be thrown against them.  It appeared that the Communists were rolling toward complete victory.